Project/Area Number |
19K09084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 孝典 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724315)
下野 洋平 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90594630)
喜島 祐子 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60381175)
内海 俊明 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10176711)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 難治性乳がん治療 / 乳がん / パルボシクリブ / エストロゲン / アロマターゼ / CDK4/6 / 薬剤耐性 / Rab / アロマターゼ阻害薬 / Akt |
Outline of Research at the Start |
実臨床では,AI耐性を克服するべくmTOR阻害剤:Everolimus(Eve)やCDK4/6阻害剤:Palbociclib(Palb)を用いた分子標的治療が注目され,恩恵をもたらしている。しかし,これら分子標的治療薬は患者による治療効果の個人差は大きい。本申請研究では,AI耐性モデルである長期エストロゲン枯渇MCF-7(LTED)30株のを網羅的に解析し,EveとPalbの感受性に関係する因子の特定と分子メカニズムの解明を,がん幹細胞に着目して基礎的検討を行う。さらに,臨床上得られたヒト乳がん細胞を,高度免疫不全マウスに移植して得られるヒト乳がんモデルマウスを使いて検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cyclin-dependent kinase 4/6 (CDK4/6) inhibitor palbociclib (Palb) emerged as an effective treatment option for aromatase inhibitor-resistant breast cancers. However, molecular mechanisms and predictive biomarkers for Palb-resistance are not elucidated. This study established the 30 lines of long-term estrogen-deprived (LTED) MCF7 breast cancer cells as a model for aromatase inhibitor-resistant breast cancers. We explored factors involved in the aromatase inhibitor-resistance in breast cancers. The results revealed that the higher the expression of Rab31, the more effective Palb was. This study suggests that Rab31 is a biomarker for Palb resistance in aromatase inhibitor-resistant breast cancer and a negative regulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって明らかになった,Rabをバイオマーカーとして利用することによりPalbの適正な利用が可能になる。また,Rab31とPalbの分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで,難治性乳がんの新たな治療法開発に発展させられる可能性がある。