Establishment of novel drug susceptibility testing and biomarker using anaplastic thyroid cancer organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2020-2022)
Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Nobuyasu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
益田 宗孝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10190365)
星野 大輔  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長代理 (30571434)
利野 靖  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50254206)
中山 博貴  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (60438158)
吉田 達也  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70748350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / オルガノイド / 甲状腺未分化癌 / 薬剤感受性 / バイオマーカ―
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺未分化癌は、1年生存率 5~20% と極めて予後不良な疾患である。近年レンバチニブやパクリタキセルなどのキードラッグの出現により治療効果の改善が期待されるものの十分な治療効果が得られているとは言えない。増殖速度が極めて速い本癌種では、効果が得られなかった場合には次治療に至ることなく致命的になることがあり、短期間での薬剤効果予測が重要となる。本研究では、患者由来腫瘍オルガノイドを用いることにより、短期間での薬剤感受性予測方法の確立と各薬剤の感受性バイオマーカーの同定を目的とする。本手法が確立できれば、従来よりも短期間で正確な効果予測が可能になるとともに、個別化治療の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated patient-derived tumor organoids (PDOs) mainly from undifferentiated thyroid carcinomas and established a method for predicting drug sensitivity using these PDOs. Based on the method reported by Sachs et al. we set up suitable conditions for thyroid PDOs and confirmed a stable establishment method and retention of the characteristics of each histological type. Next, drug sensitivity testing was conducted to confirm the IC50 settings and changes before and after drug treatment. However, due to the slow growth in the number of cases caused by the decrease in the number of surgical cases of coronary disaster, we were unable to establish a method for predicting drug sensitivity in a short period of time and to identify biomarkers of sensitivity for each drug. We will continue to accumulate cases and study the possibility of realizing precision medicine for thyroid cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺未分化癌は1年生存率5~20%と予後不良な疾患であり、分子標的薬の出現により予後の改善が期待されたが十分な効果は得られておらず、これは甲状腺癌の他の組織型についても同様である。要因の一つとして、既存の甲状腺癌細胞株では遺伝子異常と脱分化が生じているため、薬剤感受性を含めた基礎研究が行えないことがあげられている。現時点では、本研究の目的である、短期間での薬剤感受性予測方法の確立と各薬剤の感受性バイオマーカーの同定には至っていないが、各組織型の特徴を保持した甲状腺腫瘍PDOの安定した作成に成功しており、今後の甲状腺腫瘍における基礎研究に貢献できると考えている。