Exploration of the new method to stimulate protective protein function during machine perfusion of steatotic graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Kenji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50646544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋村 剛  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333617)
島田 慎吾  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40755576)
深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
木村 太一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90435959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝移植 / 脂肪肝 / 機械灌流 / 脂肪滴 / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪酸 / リン脂質 / 臓器灌流 / リゾリン脂質 / 肝臓 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝グラフト肝移植における虚血再灌流傷害を軽減し、予後を改善できればドナー不足の解決策となる。本研究はラット肝臓の体外酸素化機械灌流の至適な灌流条件を確立し、脂肪肝の移植前に体外でConditioningすると共に、移植前とグラフト機能を評価し、予後予測マーカー確立を目指すものである。目的達成のために、自作の灌流液を冷保存、機械灌流に使用し、既存液を凌駕する臓器修復法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a reliable steatostic rat model and evaluated the time course of the potential prognostic markers of ischemia reperfusion injury (IRI) using MALDI imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) method. We found some promising candidates of injury markers, which could predict the severity of IRI due to the ischemic time regardless of the grade of the fatty change. Lysophosphatidylinositol (LPI) 18:0 showed excellent correlation with the post-repefusion injury, such as blood ALT level and injury score. Furthermore, distribution of LPI (18:0) revealed the ischemia time dependent accumulation during ischemia, specific to the Zone1 area. Some other indices also showed a potential to predict IRI. Accordingly, IMS appeared to show its ability to detect regional subtle change due to the ischemic insult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IMS法により虚血中に虚血時間依存的に門脈域で限局的に起こる事象を捉えることに成功した。通常のホモジナイズして抽出する方法ではマスクされてしまう限局した変化を定量評価できることに意義がある。他にも再胆管構造中に限局して起こる変化もとらえており、単一の傷害予測マーカーを測定する方法というよりも、1つの方法で肝グラフトの状態を多角的に機能評価できる方法論と言える。今後、臓器灌流におけるグラフト機能評価に有用な方法論になることが期待される。