Improvement of human body fixation and preservation method for cadaveric surgical training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Aiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (50168986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品岡 玲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90724500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺体手術手技研修 / CST / 防腐固定処置 / 低濃度ホルマリン / ホルムアルデヒド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、遺体手術手技研修(CST)に適した安全で生体に近い感触のご遺体を低コストで防腐固定処置を実現するため、低濃度ホルマリン固定法を確立することです。そのために、1)目標臓器における固定液注入方法の確立、2)固定液組成の確立(還流液量とホルマリン濃度)、3)実際の使用に際しての評価を行います。その結果、CSTに用いるご遺体が、手術体位に必要な関節可動域を確保でき、腐敗しないで、手術手技対象臓器の適切な固定状態の確立を図り、CSTが安全で効果的に推進できるようにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a low-concentration formalin fixation method for low-cost embalming of autopsy bodies with a safe and lifelike feel suitable for cadaveric surgical training (CST). After receiving the cadaver, 20% propylene glycol was perfused, followed by rigor mortis release massage 12-24 hours later, and 5% formalin/20%propylene glycol was perfused. Joint range of motion was 70-90° or greater at the shoulder joint and hip joint, allowing flexibility to withstand the use of CST. Brain tissue was found to be insufficient in fixation, which could be addressed by injecting additional 10% formalin into the cervical subarachnoid space. The embalmed cadavers could thus be safely used for CST and for regular student dissection lab course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺体手術手技研修(CST)は、高度化し難度の高い医療手技を安全安心に国民に提供することに貢献するもので、近年その重要性が注目されている。本研究は、CSTを安全かつ低コストで行うことのできる解剖体防腐固定法を開発したものである。これにより、コストの高い防腐処置法や新鮮遺体の使用を限定的にすることができ、CSTをさらに普及させる効果がある。また、通常の学生の解剖実習の解剖体もこの方法で防腐処置できるので、CSTと解剖実習の解剖体の配分が容易となる。