Development of Functional Regenerative Medicine for Hirschsprung's Disease Using Neural Stem Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Naho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20589543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 克  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 技術員 (00420844)
山高 篤行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
田中 奈々  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50530656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管神経系 / Hirschsprungs disease / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 幹細胞 / 腸管神経 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 細胞移植 / Hirschsprung病 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Hirschsprung病(H病)は現状では有効な治療法のない原因不明の難病であるが、本研究は腸管神経堤幹細胞の移植による神経再生の誘導を実現させ、これによってH病の新たな治療法の確立を目指す。以前よりわれわれはマウスを使った腸管神経系の研究を細胞レベルで行ってきた。特にこれまで未踏であるマウスおよびヒト神経堤幹細胞の生体マウスへの細胞移植技術を確立し、かつ本技術の機能再生を評価するところまでを研究の射程にいれる。これによって神経堤幹細胞を用いた細胞移植治療による臨床研究への鏑矢となる基礎研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal guts from Sox10-Venus mice were dissected on embryonic day 13.5 and cells were dissociated then cultured to generate neurospheres. These neurospheres, which were co-cultured with either dissociated control or HD gut from Sox10-Venus(-) mice on embryonic day 13.5.9.After 4 days, transplanted enteric neurospheres had undergone abundant neuronal migration and ENS had differentiated in the control gut compared with the HD gut. There were many Tuj1-positive neurites in the control and HD groups except in the colons of the HD group. We have shown that neurite outgrowth and branches in both ganglionic and aganglionic segment of HD are significantly decrease compared with controls. 14. We demonstrated that transplanted ENCC did not differentiate properly in HD colon. These results highlight the importance of the neuronal environment of the recipient gut for the ENS development. These results were presented at international scientific meetings and in English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治治療となる細胞移植を模索しているが、レシピエントとなる腸管環境が移植細胞の神経発達には大きな影響を与えることが証明された。さらには、移植する腸管の部位によって移植細胞に与える影響も異なるため、慎重な選択が必要となる。
これは、いかに正常もしくは分化機能に長けた移植細胞であろうとも、効果的な生着・分化を促すためには、移植する腸管部位の移植時タイミングの環境を整えることが必須となることがわかった。