Implementation of cancer care guideline and quality of medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka General Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Mitsukazu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪急性期・総合医療センター(臨床研究支援センター), 大阪急性期・総合医療センター 名誉総長, 名誉総長 (50162160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸橋 繁  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362725)
宮田 裕章  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70409704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNationalClinicalDatabase / 診療ガイドライン / アンケート調査 / Quality Indicator / 修練施設 / 手術関連死亡 / がん診療 / 国際共同研究 / がん診療ガイドラインの実施状況 / 医療の質 / リスク調整死亡率 / NCD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2012年から2年間にわたって実施した厚生労働科学研究費補助金 がん臨床研究事業「精度の高い臓器がん登録による診療ガイドラインや専門医育成への活用に関する研究」(後藤班)のアンケート調査内容から、食道癌・胃癌・大腸癌・肝癌・膵癌等の消化器癌に関して、ストラクチャーやプロセスが如何にアウトカムに影響を与えるかを全国レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of specialist certification and implementation of clinical guidelines on surgical outcomes, a web-based questionnaire survey was conducted from October 2014 to January 2015 among medical specialties registered in Japan's National Clinical Database (NCD). Surgical-related mortality in representative procedures for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, liver cancer, and pancreatic cancer was used as the outcome measure. After adjusting for patient-level risks, odds ratios were calculated for each item. The study revealed significant reductions in mortality rates associated with facility environment factors including specialist certification and guideline implementation, highlighting their role in improving healthcare quality. All these results were published as original papers in English
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1これまで、ストラクチャーを規定する専門医の配置や設備などの診療体制、また、プロセスを規程する各種診療ガイドラインの実施状況が、手術関連死亡率に影響をあたえるかどうかについて十分なエビデンスをもって明らかにされた研究はなかった。本研究では全国4,000以上の参加施設を有し、95%以上のカバー率をもつ消化器外科領域のNCDのデータを使い、各症例のリスクを調整した手法で手術死亡率への影響を検討した。その結果、リスク調整した手術関連死亡率、すなわち外科治療の質が、ストラクチャーやプロセスに影響されていることが各種消化器がん治療(食道癌・胃癌・大腸癌・肝癌・膵癌)において明らかになった。