Development of boron neutron capture therapy targeting gastrointestinal cancer and search for biomarkers of its efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teraishi Fuminori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40432661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 俊義  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00304303)
道上 宏之  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
重安 邦俊  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70544071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 膵がん / ホウ素薬剤 / グルコース輸送体 / グルコースBSH / 消化器がん / アミノ酸輸送体 / BPA / LAT1 / 難治性消化器がん / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「手術不能な難治性消化器がんを標的としたホウ素中性子捕捉療法の開発」を目指す。ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(Boron Neutron Capture Therapy; BNCT)は、がんにホウ素を取り込ませ、中性子照射によりがん選択的殺傷効果を得る次世代粒子線治療で、脳腫瘍に対するBNCTは臨床試験が行われている段階であり、脳腫瘍、悪性黒色腫、頭頸部がんに対するBNCTの有用性が報告されているなか、難治性消化器がんを標的としたBNCTに関する報告はないため、本研究では難治性消化器がんを標的としてホウ素取り込みおよびホウ素取り込みがん細胞に対するBNCTの抗腫瘍効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is a next-generation particle therapy in which boron is incorporated into cancer cells and selectively killed by neutron irradiation. In this study, glucose BSH, a novel BNCT agent, was administered to a pancreatic cancer cell lines, and boron uptake in cancer cells was confirmed. Subsequently, as a BNCT evaluation experiment in vitro using the novel BNCT agent, pancreatic cancer cell lines that had taken up glucose BSH were irradiated with neutrons, and the high cell-killing effect was confirmed. Furthermore, in vivo experiments were conducted in a mouse model of subcutaneous tumor of a pancreatic cancer cell line, in which glucose BSH was administered followed by neutron irradiation, and it was confirmed that the agent had a tumor growth inhibitory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、膵がん細胞株においてBNCTによる抗腫瘍効果がin vitro、in vivoで確認できた。脳腫瘍に対するBNCTは病院設置型加速器を用いて臨床試験が行われている段階であり、研究レベルより一般治療への移行が間近であり、これまでBNCTの有用性が報告されている脳腫瘍、悪性黒色腫、頭頸部がんに加え、膵がんに対するBNCTの臨床応用の可能性を示すことができた。