Changes in gastrointestinal hormones and appetite in a rat model of bariatric bypass surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Masayuki  大分大学, グローカル感染症研究センター, 教授 (80271104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 裕一  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20468010)
猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
中沼 寛明  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60837459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満外科手術 / メタボリックサージェリー / スリーブバイパス術 / スリーブ状胃切除術 / バイパス手術
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満外科手術は世界で広く行われるようになっている。その主な術式は腹腔鏡下スリーブ状胃切除術であるが、わが国で開発された腹腔鏡下スリーブバイパス術は糖尿病により高い効果を示している。しかし、スリーブ状胃切除術に十二指腸空腸バイパス術を加える上乗せ効果のメカニズムについては現在までほぼ明らかにされていない。われわれは以前より、ラットモデルを用いて肥満外科手術の基礎的研究を行ってきた。本研究はラットスリーブバイパスモデルを作成し、消化管ホルモンや視床下部摂食中枢の変化についてスリーブ状胃切除術に十二指腸空腸バイパス術を加える意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleeve gastrectomy with duodenojejunal bypass (SG-DJB), which is expected to spread as metabolic surgery in Japan in near future, were investigated. A SG-DJB rat model, a sleeve gastrectomy (SG) rat model and a control with simple laparotomy were created and compared 6 weeks after operation. Blood ghrelin was significantly decreased in both surgical groups compared to the control group, and GLP-1 and PYY were significantly increased in the surgical groups. In addition, PYY was significantly increased in the SG-DJB group compared to the SG group. mRNA expression of NPY was lower the SG-DJB group than in the control group, and mRNA expression of ObRb was significantly increased in the SG-DJB group compared to the other 2 groups. SG-DJB may change gastrointestinal hormones and cause changes in the hypothalamic feeding center more than SG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では2014年4月腹腔鏡下スリーブ状胃切除術(SG)が保険収載され、2018年4月に腹腔鏡下スリーブバイパス術(SG-DJB)が先進医療として承認されている。またわが国のデータでも重症の糖尿病患者に対してはSGよりもSG-DJBの方が糖尿病の改善効果は高いことが示されている。今回の検討では動物実験レベルではあるが、SGに十二指腸空腸バイパス術を加えることで摂食抑制効果の上乗せ効果があることが明らかになり、さらにそのメカニズムとしてグレリンの低下やGLP-1やPYYの上昇が関与していることが示された。本研究結果により、今後さらにSG-DJBの普及がわが国で進むことが期待される。