Investigation of the mechanism of cancer metastasis by gastrointestinal ischemia-reperfusion injury and its application to metastasis suppression therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Kohei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10405384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 右田 和寛  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40570990)
國重 智裕  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70745801)
中出 裕士  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (90745796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化器がん / 微小転移 / 虚血再還流障害 / 癌転移
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌の手術後に,急激な転移巣の顕在化と増大を経験することがあり、手術侵襲が何らかの影響を与えている可能性が考えられる.消化器癌の手術では,臓器を切除するために血管遮断を必要とし,温存される臓器にもしばしば虚血が起こる.血流の遮断と再還流による虚血再還流障害(IRI)は,その臓器障害により,様々なサイトカイン等のメディエーターの産生や自然免疫反応を惹起することが知られていることから,我々は,手術時の臓器の虚血再還流障害の転移巣増大への影響に着目し,マウスの腸管IRIモデルを作成することにより消化管のIRIによる転移巣増大のメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After surgery for gastrointestinal cancer, rapid growth of metastatic lesions may be experienced. We hypothesize that the reaction due to gastrointestinal blood flow disorder (ischemia-reperfusion injury: IRI) causes an increase in micrometastasis, and elucidate the mechanism of metastatic lesion increase due to IRI in the gastrointestinal tract. It was the purpose of. Tumor cells were injected into the tail vein of mice, and it was confirmed that a lung / liver metastasis model was prepared. It was found that metastasis of about 1 cm occurred about 1 week after the administration of tumor cells. After anesthetizing the mice and opening the abdomen, the mesenteric artery were identified under a microscope, and clips were attached to the blood vessels and the intestinal tract to confirm that ischemia-reperfusion can be performed. The comparative experiment between the control group and the IRI group could not be completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器癌の原発巣の手術後に,急激な転移巣の顕在化と増大を経験することがある.手術侵襲が微小転移巣に何らかの影響を与えている可能性が考えられるが,そのメカニズムの詳細はいまだ不明であった.消化器癌の手術では臓器を切除するために血管遮断を必要とすることが多く,温存される臓器にしばしば虚血が起こる.本研究の目的は消化管がん手術後の転移巣増大のメカニズムを解明することであったが,コロナ禍の影響もあり期間内に本研究を終了することは困難であった.引き続き研究を行うことにより消化器がん術後の転移抑制の治療に役立てればと考えている.