Improved survival by Helicobacter pylori-modulated immunity in gastric cancer patients with adjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Keisuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃がん / Helicobacter pylori / 術後補助化学療法 / 免疫応答 / PD-L1 / Helicobacter Pylori / 補助化学療法 / 胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
Helicobacter Pyloriは胃病変の原因として重要であるだけではなく宿主免疫を不活化することが知られている。逆説的にHP陽性進行胃癌患者の予後が良好であることが報告されているがその機序は明らかになっていない。HPは慢性胃炎の原因となるが、胃癌背景粘膜は慢性胃炎と共存することが多い。従って慢性胃炎の胃粘膜では浸潤リンパ球がHPまたは非自己(癌)抗原に接触していることが想定される。本申請は、進行胃癌のHP感染の有無、宿主側腫瘍免疫という観点から、術後補助化学療法の効果予測を行うという独自の発想に基づく研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paradoxically, Helicobacter pylori-positive gastric cancer patients have a better prognosis than those who are HP-negative. Immunologic and statistical analyses can be used to verify whether systematic mechanisms modulated by HP are involved in this more favorable outcome. A total of 658 advanced 6gastric cancer patients who underwent gastrectomy were enrolled. HP infection and programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) were analyzed. Among 491 cases that were analyzed, analysis of RFS indicated an interaction of HP status among the subgroups for S-1 Dose and PD-L1. HP+ patients in the PD-L1 group had significantly higher five-year OS and RFS than HP- patients. Thus, HP status was identified as one of the most potentially important independent factors to predict prolonged survival. Modulation of host immune system function by HP may contribute to prolonged survival in the absence of immune escape mechanisms of gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃がん発症のリスク因子として知られているHelicobacter pylori(HP)感染が、進行胃癌患者では逆説的に予後が良いことが各国から報告されている。我々も同様の結果を報告してきたが、今回HP感染と免疫応答の関連、特に術後補助化学療法の効果に着目し研究を行った。
結果、PD-L1陰性かつHP陽性症例において術後補助化学療法の効果が強く認められていることが明らかになった。今後手術検体より術後補助化学療法の効果および予後予測が可能となり、治療のオーダーメード化に繋がる事が期待される。