The involvement of Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in the development of peritoneal metastasis in terms of the interaction with host immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyato Hiedeyo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90813163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
細谷 好則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275698)
大澤 英之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60458271)
井上 賢之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80375279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 腹膜播種 / 免疫 / エクソソーム / 活性化T細胞 / CXCL11 / ケモタキシス / プロテアーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)は、遊離癌細胞を捕捉しがん転移を促進する可能性があることが示唆されている。申請者らは、ヒト腹腔内滲出好中球由来のNETsがヌードマウスにおける腹膜播種の成立を促進し、DNAseによるNETsの分解で播種再発が予防できる可能性を示唆する結果を得た。本研究では、T細胞とマクロファージの機能に対するNETsの作用をIn vitroで検討するとともに、免疫能を有するマウスの腹膜播種モデルでも、NETsが同様の播種増強効果が発揮しうるか?を検証する。また、この実験系に癌細胞由来エクソソームを共存させることで、上記の現象に如何なる変化が見られるか?についても検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) on migration of immune cells and cytotoxic effect of anti-cancer drugs. NETs induced peripheral blood monocyte to differenciate into M1 macrophage. On the other hand, NETs degradated chemokines such as CXCL10 or CXCL11 which act as chemoattractant of lymphocytes, dependent on neutrophil elastase or serine protease, and inhibited lymphocytes migration toword these chemokines. These results indicated that NETs might induce immunosuppression inhibitting intratumoral invasion of lymphocytes and attenuate anit-tumor immunity. NETs trapped anti-cancer drugs such as doxorubicin or paclitaxel, inhibitted cytotoxic effect of these drugs and reduced apoptosis of cancer cells. These effects might be collectively involved in the mechanism of tumor promoting effects of NETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NETsは腫瘍微小環境において、リンパ球の腫瘍内への浸潤を阻害し抗腫瘍免疫を抑制したり、腫瘍内への抗がん剤の浸透を阻害することにより、複合的に腫瘍の進展を促進する作用を有する可能性が示唆された。以上の結果から、DNAseや好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤、セリンプロテアーゼ阻害剤などNETsの作用を阻害する薬剤を使用することにより、リンパ球の腫瘍内への浸潤や抗がん剤の腫瘍内への浸透性を高める新たな治療法の開発の可能性が示唆された。