The impact of surfactant protein d on pulmonary metastasis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (00348666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌肺転移 / 肺内サーファクタント蛋白d / 転移性肺癌 / 肺サーファクタント蛋白d / 大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は端的には「肺転移はなぜ起こるのか?」あるいは「ほかの臓器,例えば肝臓への転移や腹膜播種との違いは何か」といった学術的な問いに答えるものである.そもそも転移は癌そのものの性質に加え,「場」の影響が大きい.つまり臓器特異的な転移のメカニズムを理解するうえでは,転移臓器の「場」の癌免疫を理解することは非常に重要と考えられる.そこで肺に特異的に存在するSP-Dに着目し,培養細胞レベルではあるが,SP-Dが肺癌の発症に関与していることが報告されたことから,我々は大腸癌肺転移の形成,増悪にもSP-Dが関与していることを明らかにするために本研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the impact of pulmonary surfactant protein d (SP-D). First, we demonstrated that the proliferation of cultured colon cancer cells was suppressed with SP-D. Second, SP-D knockout mouse, which does not have SP-D in the lung, showed to bear more pulmonary metastases compared to normal mouse. Third, novel cultured colon cancer cells, which likely showed pulmonary metastases, were higher resistant against SP-D compared to original ones. Collectively, SP-D could be possibly suppress pulmonary metastasis of colon cancer, and a novel treatment relating with SP-D is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は比較的治療成績が良好であるが、遠隔転移を有するような進行癌においてはやはり良好とは言えず、遠隔転移の予防、治療は治療成績向上につながる。大腸癌の好発転移部位は肺や肝臓だが、その特異的な転移形成のメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では大腸癌肺転移形成に肺内環境、特に肺のみに多く存在し、その免疫や構造維持に関与するSP-Dが重要であることを初めて明らかにした。すなわち、肺内のSP-Dは大腸癌肺転移の抑制に重要なな働きをしており、この低下が肺転移形成の増悪に寄与している可能性が示唆される。今後このSP-Dをターゲットした様々な治療法の開発が期待される。