Establishment of a new treatment for pancreatic cancer by controlling immune response avoidance of blood circulation cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Isaku  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命講師 (30436430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 知之  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (10533523)
藤井 努  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60566967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 血液循環癌幹細胞 / 免疫応答回避 / 免疫応答回避機構 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
浸潤性膵管癌は最難治癌であり、罹患者数、死亡率ともに増加傾向である。膵癌を標的とした反応性T細胞の分離とT細胞受容体遺伝子および特異的抗体遺伝子の取得に基づいた血液循環癌幹細胞(CTSC)における特異的免疫回避機構を解析することで遠隔転移を制御する新たな免疫治療標的を探索する。さらにリキッドバイオプシーとしての抹消血液循環癌幹細胞検出法を開発することで浸潤性膵管癌に対するテーラーメイド免疫療法の確立および臨床応用を目指す。難治である膵癌の遠隔転移を制御することで治療成績を革新的に進歩させることを研究目的とし、同分野に基礎的、実用的で重要な貢献を果たす研究課題と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissues were collected from pancreatic cancer resected specimens to prepare primary cultured cells, and p75NTR-positive / GOG1 cells were isolated using a cell sorter by combining a low-affinity nerve growth factor receptor and a DNA-selective staining reagent to identify quiescent cancer stem cells. For the verification of cancer stem cell traits, the expression of stem cell-related molecules, epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related molecules, and drug-resistant molecules was confirmed by RT-PCR and immune cell staining. Target cells were separated using a cell sorter, and the development of stem cell-related molecules, epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related molecules, and drug-resistant molecules was detected by RT-PCR and immune cell staining to verify cancer stem cell traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性膵管癌は最難治癌であり、罹患者数、死亡率ともに増加傾向である。今回これまでの知見や技術を用いて、最難治癌である膵癌を標的とした反応性T細胞の分離とT細胞受容体遺伝子および特異的抗体遺伝子の取得に基づいたCTSCにおける特異的免疫回避機構を解析することで遠隔転移を制御する新たな免疫治療標的を探索する本基礎研究は膵癌の遠隔転移を制御することで治療成績を革新的に進歩させることをその目的とし、基礎的、実用的な重要な貢献を果たす意義があると考える。