The analysis of epigenetic aging in patients who undergo hepatectomy and in liver transplant recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Fukuoka Higashi Medical Center (Department of clinical research) (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Hideaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター臨床研究部, 医師 (70380425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 雄二  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30325526)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80363373)
原田 昇  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80419580)
池上 徹  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80432938)
伊藤 心二  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90382423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物学的年齢 / エピジェネティック / 手術侵襲 / 腸腰筋面積 / 肝切除術 / 膵頭十二指腸切除術 / biological age / chronological age / hepatic surgery / pancreatic surgery / メチル化DNA / 肝切除 / 肝移植 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、暦年齢とは別の、細胞や組織の老化を表す生物学的年齢(epigenetic aging clock)が注目されている。この生物学的年齢はDNA上のCpGサイトのメチル化レベルを解析することにより測定される。肝切除、肝移植におけるエピジェネティックな生物学的年齢の解析はまだ報告がなく、本研究では肝切除、肝移植の安全性を高めるために、肝移植ドナー、大量肝切除を受けた患者、および肝移植レシピエントの、肝臓、その他臓器、血液成分の生物学的年齢の変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there has been a great attention to biological aging, compared to chronological aging. Biological aging is often referred to as chronological aging. It has been reported that biological aging increases in various diseases like cirrhosis. Biological aging can be inferred by measuring DNA methylation in relevant DNA areas. In the beginning, we tried to send specimens to a specific laboratory in the United States for measuring DNA methylation. However, it became difficult due to the coronavirus pandemic. We use psoas muscle areas as an alternative because they are known to decrease as biological aging increases. We measured postoperative changes of psoas muscle areas in patients who underwent hepatic resection. Unfortunately, there were no remarkable changes in such patients. Next, we measured postoperative changes of psoas muscle areas in patients who underwent pancreaticoduodenectomy. There was an average of 89% decrease of psoas muscle areas in such patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目されている、実年齢と比較した生物学的年齢を測定することにより、手術の侵襲度を推定することを試みた。DNAメチル化を測定することが困難となったため生物学的年齢は腸腰筋の断面積で推定することとした。比較的侵襲が小さいとされる肝部分切除では腸腰筋面積は術前後でほぼ変化はなかったが、侵襲が大きいとされる膵頭十二指腸切除では術後1週間で平均89%減少していた。術後の腸腰筋面積の減少は手術侵襲の大きさの指標となることが示唆された。近年外科分野において鏡視下手術の低侵襲性が注目されている。低侵襲性に関しては様々な指標が用いられているが、腸腰筋面積の変化はその指標として有用なものとなる可能性がある。