Evaluation of the role of E3 ubiquitin ligase in the progression of gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Migita Kazuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40570990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中出 裕士  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (90745796)
國重 智裕  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70745801)
宮尾 晋太朗  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00833708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsE3ユビキチンリガーゼ / RNF135 / 胃癌 / 食道癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腫瘍進展におけるユビキチンシステム異常の重要性が注目されている。本研究では、ユビキチンシステムの中で中心的役割を担うE3ユビキチンリガーゼの発現異常に着目し、主に胃癌、食道癌等の消化器癌を対象として、臨床検体を用いた研究、RNA干渉法を利用した種々のin vitro実験、in vivo実験を行う。腫瘍増殖、転移および治療抵抗性におけるE3ユビキチンリガーゼ発現異常の役割を詳細に検討し、消化器癌の進展機序を革新的に解明すること、新規癌治療法開発の基礎を築くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roles of Ring finger protein 135 (RNF135) in the progression of gastric cancer. In the immunohistochemical analyses, the RNF135 was expressed in 171 (97.2%) of 176 gastric cancers. The patients with a RNF135-high tumor had a significantly lower overall survival rate than the patients with a RNF135-low tumor. Multivariate analysis identified the RNF135 status as an independent prognostic factor. We further investigated the roles of RNF135 in vitro using a small interfering RNA (siRNA). RNF135 gene silencing significantly inhibited the proliferation of human gastric cancer cells, MKN45 and MKN74, through the G2/M cell cycle arrest. Our findings indicate that RNF135 might have a clinical significance in gastric cancer and play an important role in regulating the proliferation of gastric cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はユビキチンシステムにおいて中心的役割を担うE3ユビキチンリガーゼに着目し、胃癌進展におけるその異常の意義・役割を検討した。E3ユビキチンリガーゼであるRNF135はヒト胃癌組織で過剰発現しており、独立した予後規定因子となるなど臨床的意義を有することが判明した。また、発現レベルは胃癌細胞の増殖能と関連することが明らかとなった。本研究の成果はユビキチンシステム異常を介した消化器癌進展の解明、新たな癌治療開発の礎となるものと考えられる。