| Project/Area Number |
19K09163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
播本 憲史 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00419582)
久保 憲生 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10464744)
塚越 真梨子 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60781317)
調 憲 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | サルコペニア / 肝再生 / 肝切除 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 肝筋相関 / PGC1αマウス / 肝再生率 / 肝筋連関 / PGC-1αマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、骨格筋減少を主体とするサルコペニアが問題となっており、我々の過去の臨床研究でもサルコペニア患者では予後や手術成績が悪化することがわかっているが、サルコペニアと肝再生の関連を示した基礎研究はない。 本研究ではサルコペニアでの肝切除における肝臓と骨格筋の相関関係(肝筋相関)について着目し、肝切除時の肝筋相関の分子機序を解明することを目的とした。サルコペニアに類似したTypeII線維の骨格筋萎縮を起こすPGC-1α過剰発現マウスを用いて肝切除モデルを作成し、マイオカインやアンモニア代謝、インスリン抵抗性について検討し、サルコペニアの肝再生に及ぼす分子ターゲットを探索することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mice that overexpress the skeletal muscle-specific PGC-1α gene cause skeletal muscle atrophy, so they are used as a sarcopenia model. In order to clarify the effect of sarcopenia on liver regeneration, we conducted an experimental study of 70% hepatectomy in this mouse. Compared with WT mice, PGC1α mice had a lower liver regeneration rate after hepatectomy. Blood levels of branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) were significantly lower in PGC1α mice after hepatectomy. In PGC1α mice, BCAA supplementation promoted liver regeneration. It is considered that the atrophy of skeletal muscle, which is a reservoir of BCAA, reduces the blood concentration of BCAA after hepatectomy and suppresses liver regeneration. The mechanism of liver regeneration through a new liver-muscle link was clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会により老化に伴う骨格筋減少を主体とするサルコペニアが社会問題となっているため、サルコペニアを伴う高齢者が肝臓癌など肝臓疾患などにより肝切除手術を受ける際に、肝再生を促進するメカニズムの解明が重要である。 本研究によりサルコペニア病態において、肝臓と筋肉の連関機構が肝再生に及ぼす一つの重要な分子メカニズムとして明らかになった。またそのような病態では分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)が肝再生を促進する重要な因子として解明された。サルコペニア状態の高齢患者でも肝再生を促進できる可能性が明らかとなり、肝臓外科手術の成績向上や予後向上が期待される。