Project/Area Number |
19K09167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 裕也 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265838)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 循環腫瘍細胞 / 定量位相顕微鏡 / negative selection / 人工知能 / 画像認証 / 3次元 / イメージングフローサイトメーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)は腫瘍から遊離し血中へ浸潤した癌細胞であり癌の転移に関わるとされるが、末梢血液中にわずかしか存在せず検出が困難である。また、既存のCTC検出方法の多くは上皮系細胞表面マーカーに依存しているため、上皮系マーカーが消失した浸潤性が強く悪性度の高いCTCを検出できない点が問題となっている。本研究は、非染色下に数ナノメートルの解像度で細胞を観察することができる定量位相顕微鏡と人工知能を用いた画像診断技術を利用し、表面マーカーに依存しない新たなCTC選別法の開発および臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a hybrid imaging flow cytometer (IFCM) using a quantitative phase microscopy, which combined the 2-dementional (2D) IFCM and the 3D IFCM,and evaluated its clinical utility as a novel imaging diagnostic tool for the detection of circulating tumor cells. Using our hybrid IFCM and artificial intelligence analyses, we identified typical cellar fractions within peripheral blood nucleated cells, the percentage of which differed between healthy volunteers' and advanced cancer patients' blood samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)は、腫瘍から遊離し血中へ浸潤した癌細胞で転移に関わるとされるが、その検出は困難であり、既存の方法では検出できないCTC分画が存在することも明らかなとなっている。本研究で開発したイメージングフローサイトメーターを用いて、末梢血中の臨床上重要なCTCを漏れなく同定できれば、新たな癌の診断法となり得る。低侵襲で繰り返し検査を行うことが可能であり、癌の早期発見や癌治療の個別化などの実現が期待される。