| Project/Area Number |
19K09175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寅田 信博 九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
森山 大樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / desmoplasia / drug delivery system / ナノ粒子 / 免疫細胞 / DDS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は組織学的にdesmoplasiaと呼ばれる過剰な間質増生が特徴である、膵癌間質は組織圧が高く乏血性でかつ細胞外基質が豊富なため薬剤送達効率が低く、治療抵抗性の一因となっている。しかし、薬剤送達効率の悪い膵癌間質においても免疫細胞は豊富に存在する。本研究ではこの膵癌間質に豊富に存在する免疫細胞を膵癌治療薬のキャリアとする新たなDrug delivery system (DDS)を開発することで薬剤送達効率を向上させ、安全かつ効率的な膵癌の治療法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer is characterized by abundant stroma. This prevents the delivery of therapeutic drugs to cancer cells by high tissue pressure and hypervascularity in the stroma, and the stroma acts as a physical barrier. In this study, we developed a drug delivery system using nanoparticles that can specifically deliver drugs to the pancreatic cancer stroma. Furthermore, we succeeded in safely and reliably administering chloroquine, which has a regulatory effect on the stroma of pancreatic cancer, at a dose as low as one-fifth the usual dose in a mouse model. This system enables stromal control and, when combined with gemcitabine, has been shown to reduce the size of tumors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は発見時に進行しており、化学療法が必要となることが多いが、現在その効果は限定的である。その原因として薬剤送達の障壁となる間質増生が顕著であり、単に血流を介したdrug delivery systemでは十分な効果は得られていない。 本研究では、ナノ粒子によるdrug delivery systemを介してchloroquineを投与することで間質を制御しつつ、抗癌剤を投与することで効果を上昇させることに成功した。この手法を取ることで他の薬剤への応用も可能と考えられ、臨床的意義があるものと考える。