Development of preoperative diagnostic strategies of Epstein-Barr virus- positive gastric cancers and characterization of pathogenic viral strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Teru  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50333472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 近  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30270804)
中野 徹  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451571)
木村 俊一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 特任研究員 (90816422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃がん / 胎児消化管類似がん / 初代培養 / コンディショナルリプログラミング / 生検 / EBER-ISH / 術前診断 / EBウイルス / CDK4 / サイクリンD / EBウイルス / ウイルスゲノム / シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
EBウイルス陽性胃がんは、胃がんの約9%を占め、特異な臨床病理学的特徴を示す。しかしその術前診断はまだ実現していない。また多様なEBウイルス株が存在する中で、がん化に関与する病因ウイルス株についてはほとんど解析されていない。最近の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の胃がんへの適応拡大に伴い、こうした治療薬の奏功例にEBウイルス陽性胃がん症例が含まれることが報告された。したがってEBウイルス陽性胃がんの診断は治療選択に直結する。そこで本研究は、EBウイルス陽性胃がんの術前診断法を確立すること、がん化に関与した病因ウイルス株を解析することで胃がん発症病理の解明に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to cultivate cells derived from 12 cases of fresh gastric cancer surgical specimens using a conditional reprogramming method. We experienced five cases of successful short-term cultivation. For example, cells derived from a case of triple Epstein-Barr virus-positive cancers proliferated for a short term, but long-term passaging was unsuccessful. Cells derived from a case of adenocarcinoma with enteroblastic differentiation also stopped proliferation after short-term cultivation, but they became capable of proliferating indefinitely by expressing mutant CDK4 and cyclin D1. We also found that, with experienced pathologists, it is possible to diagnose Epstein-Barr virus-positive gastric cancers preoperatively by performing EBER-ISH using biopsy specimens with intense lymphocyte infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者腫瘍組織移植モデル(Patient-derived xenografts)の重要性が高まりつつある中で、臨床検体由来の細胞株を迅速に確立できる方法の開発も望まれている。本研究により、コンディショナルリプログラミング法は短期間の初代培養には有効であるが、長期間の培養を行うには他の方法との組み合わせが必要であることを明らかした。またEBウイルス陽性胃がんの術前診断が可能であることも明らかにした。EBウイルス胃がんは免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が奏功しやすいという報告がある。したがって術前診断を行うことで治療法の選択肢が手術以外に広がることが期待できる。