Elucidation of the action mechanism of hyaluronic acid synthesis inhibitor, a novel therapeutic drug for recurrent colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO YOSHYUKI  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60361010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00587024)
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
諸橋 一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30598628)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30722136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素誘導因子 / ヒアルロン酸合成阻害 / 大腸癌 / ヒアルロン酸合成阻害剤 / 細胞外マトリックス / 血管新生因子 / 術前化学放射線療法 / 術前化学療法 / ヒアルロン酸 / 腫瘍血管新生因子
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト大腸癌浸潤性増殖において、腫瘍内低酸素領域では癌細胞周囲のヒアルロン酸動態が腫瘍血管新生に重要であることを解明する。さらに、ヒアルロン酸合成阻害剤が腫瘍血管新生を阻害することで顕著な抗癌作用を促す機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which angiogenesis induced by activation of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) in colon cancer cell growth is regulated through inhibition of hyaluronan synthesis in the cancer microenvironment, and to develop novel anticancer agents based on hyaluronan synthesis inhibitors. In human colon cancer cell lines cultured at various concentrations, expression changes of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF1-α) and angiogenesis-related factors were analyzed by real-time PCR and Western blotting, but no significant results were obtained. Therefore, we could not confirm that their inhibitory effect on hyaluronan synthesis suppressed colon cancer invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大腸癌細胞の増殖において低酸素誘導因子(HIF)の活性化が惹起する血管新生を、癌微小環境内のヒアルロン酸合成阻害を介して制御する機序を解明し、ヒアルロン酸合成阻害剤を応用した新規抗癌剤の開発を目指すことを目的とした。既に分子標的薬であるベバシズマブ(VEGF阻害剤)が大腸癌に対して強力な抗癌作用に繋がることが臨床の場で証明されているが、血栓症や消化管穿孔などの致死的な副作用を有する欠点が知られており、副作用の無い血管新生阻害剤の開発は大腸癌治療にとって急務である。HIFを介したシグナル伝達にヒアルロン酸が与える重要性が解明されれば、新規抗癌剤開発を開発する一助となることが期待される。