Regulatory mechanisms of focal cell death during liver regeneration in severe fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INABA YUKA  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (20571970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 細胞ストレス / 肝再生 / 肝細胞死 / FRET / NAFLD / 脂肪肝 / 統合的ストレス応答 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
障害後の肝臓は速やかに再生するが、脂肪肝では再生が障害される。特に、60%以上の肝細胞で脂肪滴を有する高度な脂肪肝においては、肝切除術後に重篤な再生障害を呈し、肝不全などの術後合併症を引き起こす。このような高度脂肪肝における再生障害が、肝細胞増殖の低下よりも、肝細胞死の増加により惹起される。実際、代表者らは、肝細胞増殖障害の改善がない状態でも、肝細胞死が抑制することにより肝再生が改善することを、明らかにしている。本研究では、高度脂肪肝再生過程で生じる細胞死の発症メカニズム、及びその治療法の解明を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver has robust regenerative potential in response to damage, but this potential is impaired in hepatic steatosis. In particular, impaired liver regeneration in severe fatty liver is a trigger for complications after hepatectomy. We have found that solitary cell death and focal cell death (necrosis) occur in regenerating severe fatty liver after hepatectomy, and that this focal cell death is an important trigger for impaired fatty liver regeneration. In this study, we found that the stress response gene activating transcription factor 3 (ATF3) is important for regulation of focal cell death during liver regeneration in severe fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の核心は、「高度脂肪肝において、肝切除術後合併症の誘因となる再生障害が、どのようなメカニズムにより発症するのか?」という学術的問いである。肝切除後合併症の発症に関与する広汎細胞死の誘導メカニズムは、現在までに明らかにされていない。本研究成果は、広汎細胞死の制御メカニズムを明らかにしたものであり、高度脂肪肝における術後合併症の病態・病因の理解とともに、新規な治療法の開発に繋がる。