Development of new immuno-cell therapy for the treatment of refractory malignant ascites and pleural effusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masatsugu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10452236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 聡  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
下地 みゆき  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (50796448)
目片 英治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314152)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胸膜・腹膜転移 / 癌性胸水・腹水 / がん抗原ペプチド / OX40補助刺激 / PD-1阻害薬 / がん抗原特異的CTL / 癌免疫細胞療法 / 免疫寛容 / 腹膜播種 / OX40 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫細胞治療 / 養子免疫 / CTL / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / がん性腹水 / 腹膜播種性転移 / 難治性がん性腹水 / TAL / LAP吸着カラム / 抗OX40 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
癌性腹水・胸水中の細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)を含む豊富な免疫細胞(TAL)に着目し、免疫トレランス環境にあるTALから、トレランスに打ち勝つ癌抗原特異的CTLを樹立する事が本研究の目的である。高免疫原性のがん抗原:WT1やMUC-1タンパクを網羅するペプチドカクテルや、TGF-β陽性細胞除去カラム、T細胞補助刺激因子OX40 (CD134)、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などを利用して、エフェクター機能が増強され、担癌患者体内でもCTL機能維持可能で、かつ、TAL由来の、HLAタイプによらず全ての患者に適用可能な、多種類の癌抗原特異的CTLを樹立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a cancer antigen-specific CTL that overcomes immune tolerance using immune cells (TAL) in malignant ascites and pleural effusion, immunosuppressive cells were removed from TAL by (1) TGF-β positive cell removal column to prepare the immune environment. In this state, the cells were cultured under (2) cancer antigen peptide stimulation, (3) T cell co-stimulatory factor OX40 stimulation, and immune checkpoint PD-1 inhibition. As a result, HER2-specific CTL could be induced from TAL of HER2-specific immune-tolerant mice, and the antitumor effect on HER2-positive cells was confirmed. A TAL-derived CTL in the malignant ascites of a patient has been established, and the antitumor effect is being evaluated using a PDX mouse peritoneal metastasis model derived from the patient's cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜転移や胸膜転移による、難治性の癌性腹水・胸水で苦しむ患者は多いが、現医療では効果的な治療はなく、斬新な発想での治療開発研究が必要である。本研究により、免疫環境を整え、効果的に免疫作動薬等を使用すれば、免疫トラレンス環境にある癌性腹水中のリンパ球から、がん抗原特異的CTLが誘導可能なことが示唆された。このCTLは、癌性腹水・胸水へのCTL細胞治療として臨床応用できるだけでなく、その原因である腹膜転移や胸膜転移への治療展開に貢献できるであろう。