Subjective, physiological and anatomical pathogenesis of LARS (Low anterior resection syndrome: defecation disorder after rectal resection) for prevention and treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akizuki Emi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹政 伊知朗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379252)
奥谷 浩一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70457703)
沖田 憲司  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70517911)
西舘 敏彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直腸切除後症候群 / 排便障害 / 直腸癌 / 術後合併症 / QOL / 大腸外科 / LARS / 経肛門手術 / ISR / 術後障害 / 排便機能 / Quality of Life
Outline of Research at the Start
肛門温存直腸癌手術後は9割以上の患者において多彩な排便障害を伴う(Low Anterior Resection Syndrome(LARS))を生じる。しかし、LARSは5つの症状を含む複雑な症候群であり、その病態は解明されていない。そこで、LARSの病態を各種生理機能検査や画像検査、カダバー解剖から客観的に分析し、1)LARSハイリスク症例予測のための危険因子抽出、2)病態別リハビリテーションおよび薬物療法、3)新たな付加手術を考察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 550 patients with lower rectal cancer and anorectal sparing surgery were studied to identify factors associated with the development and severity or prevention/treatment of defecation disorder after rectal resection (LARS).
We published the Japanese version of the LARS score and its validation report in a scientific journal. The LARS score was recommended for screening LARS instead of CCIS, a fecal incontinence score that has been frequently used for LARS evaluation. We also reported that elderly patients tend to have milder LARS and that postoperative LARS does not correlate with anal pressure, suggesting that anal preservation surgery should not be avoided solely on the basis of high age or low anal pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LARSの診断方法やリスク因子に関する研究は途上であり、予防や治療に関する知見も十分ではない。
本研究ではこれまで多くの外科医が使用してきたCCIS単独使用によるLARS診断が不十分であることを示し、LARSスコア使用を強く推奨する根拠を提示した。また、肛門温存手術の適応に関して、年齢・肛門内圧の関連を示し、高齢者や肛門内圧低値の患者にも肛門温存手術の有用性を示すことができた意義は大きい。これらの報告は手術手技に関するシンポジウムでも行っており、LARSに不慣れな外科医に対して、術後は腫瘍学的な短期・長期成績だけでなく機能温存・術後排便障害を継続診療する重要性を広く伝えることに貢献できた。