| Project/Area Number |
19K09203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hokuto Daisuke 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70526821)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野見 武男 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (50570991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 免疫療法 / 抗癌剤 / 肝細胞癌 / 大腸癌肝転移 / T細胞不活化経路 / T細胞不活化経路 / HVEM |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,癌免疫療法のターゲットの1つとしてT細胞不活化経路が着目されている.応募者らはT細胞不活化経路の一つであるHVEM/BTLA,CD160経路について研究を行い,肝臓癌,大腸癌,食道癌への免疫療法の可能性について報告してきた.今回,応募者らは化学療法と免疫療法の融合に着目した.T細胞不活化経路をターゲットとした腫瘍免疫療法は化学療法の影響を受けにくい化膿せ傴がある.本研究では肝細胞癌,大腸癌において, HVEM/BTLA,CD160経路をターゲットとした腫瘍免疫療法を,既存の化学療法と併用することで抗腫瘍効果を増強することができるか検討し,新たな治療ストラテジーを開発することを目標とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anticancer drugs are believed to have the potential to weaken the immune system. Combination therapy of immunotherapy and anticancer drugs has yet to be elucidated in many respects. In this study, we examined the combination therapy of immunotherapy and anticancer drugs for hepatocellular carcinoma and colorectal cancer liver metastases. We found that the expression of HVEM, a target of immunotherapy, in resected specimens of colorectal cancer liver metastases and hepatocellular carcinoma was associated with poor prognosis. They also found that inhibition of VEM suppressed cancer cell proliferation. They also found that the addition of an anticancer drug suppressed cell proliferation even more. We attempted to develop a model to prove these findings in animal experiments. However, we were unable to establish an animal model during this study period. However, many of the findings obtained in the course of this research were submitted to an English journal for publication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、T細胞不活化経路をターゲットにした免疫療法が悪性腫瘍に対して臨床応用されている。一方、抗癌剤は一般的に免疫力を弱める可能性があるとされている。免疫療法と抗癌剤の併用療法は胃癌など一部の癌腫では臨床応用されつつあるものの、まだ解明されていない点も多い。もし免疫療法と抗癌剤が相乗的効果を持つのであれば多くの癌患者にとって有益な情報となる。本研究では、肝細胞癌と大腸癌肝転移に対して免疫療法と抗癌剤の併用療法が一部実験において有効な結果を示した。これは免疫療法と抗癌剤の併用が抗腫瘍効果を増強する可能性を示した考えられる。