Development of retroviral replicating vector-mediated prodrug activator gene therapy for biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Keisuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90724401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
土川 貴裕  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50507572)
佐々木 勝則  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60336394)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
中村 透  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70645796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / プロドラッグ / 胆道癌 / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / フェロポルチン / ウイスルベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの非増殖型ウイルス・ベクターではウイルスの遺伝子導入率が低く、十分な治療効果が期待できなかった。本研究では、その欠点を補うべく腫瘍選択的増殖型レトロウイルス(replicating retroviral vector; RRV)を用い、高い遺伝子導入効率により、優れた抗腫瘍効果を発揮する遺伝子治療法を開発することを目的とする。対象は、難治性癌の中で手術治療と一部の抗癌剤治療のみが限定的に有効性を生じる胆道癌とし、中でもとくに予後が不良である胆嚢癌を対象とし、胆嚢癌由来細胞株による in vitro および in vivo 実験を計画しその有効性を評価し、新規遺伝子治療開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis for patients with biliary tract cancers is poor, while the incidence of these cancers is increasing. Unfortunately, most patients present with locally advanced or metastatic disease. In the present study, we developed a retroviral replicating vector (RRV)-based gene therapy and the effects of iron efflux transporter, ferroportin-1 (FPN1, SLC40A1 encoding protein) was investigated. The human biliary tract cancer cell line, G415 was treated with RRV-FPN1 and the effect of FPN1 on the cell cycle was evaluated by flow cytometry. The results indicated that increased FPN1 expression in G415 cell induced the cell cycle arrest at G0/G1 phase. Iron is a crucial element for cell proliferation, growth, and metabolism. Therefore, the decrease of intracellular iron lead to cytostatic effect on cell growth. Our results suggest that over-expression of FPN1 may exert anti-tumor effects against biliary tract cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスを応用した遺伝子治療は有効な手段のひとつとしてその可能性が追及されてきた。これまでの非増殖型ウイルスベクターは腫瘍選択性が低く、増殖型ウイルスベクターの多くは腫瘍溶解性であることから癌細胞破壊と相まってウイルス増殖に限界があった。本研究のRRVは、優れた腫瘍選択性、高い遺伝子導入効率ならびに確実な抗腫瘍効果を備えた新しいウイルスベクターである。米国ではプロドラッグの5-FCを活性化する酵素(cytosine deaminase)を搭載したRRV-CDの脳腫瘍に対する第II/III相臨床試験が進行中であることから、本邦での臨床応用も大いに期待される。