Proof of Correlation between Carcinoma/Testis Antigen Expression and Carcinogenesis in Gastric Precancerous Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Takashi  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 室長補佐 (10462251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前がん抗原 / 胃癌 / 前癌 / 癌/精巣抗原 / MAGE-A1 / KK-LC-1 / Helicobacter pylori / 癌/精巣抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、Helicobacter pylori感染により一部の癌/精巣抗原(Cancer/testis antigen, CTA)は悪性形質を獲得する前(前癌)から発現することを明らかにした。すなわち、CTAはがん免疫療法のみならず、前癌診断に有用な標的となりうる。しかしながら、CTAを発現する前癌病変の詳細ならびに発癌との関連性については未だ明らかにされていない。本研究課題では、臨床胃癌症例の前癌領域におけるCTAの発現様式を解析し、各前癌病変におけるCTAの発現と発癌の関連性を明らかにする。この証明により、CTAを利用した胃癌の高精度リスク診断の開発が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the expression pattern of Kitakyushu lung cancer antigen-1 (KK-LC-1) in the non-tumor region of the stomach in clinical gastric cancer cases and clarified its association with carcinogenesis in each precancerous lesion.
We found that KK-LC-1 gene expression was elevated in tumor and non-tumor areas of the stomach of gastric cancer patients (tumor, 78%; non-tumor, 58.5%). The expression rate of KK-LC-1 in non-gastric cancer patients was as low as 7%, indicating a mode of expression independent of Helicobacter pylori infection, which is considered to be the causative agent of gastric cancer. Furthermore, two cases of gastric cancer were observed among only eight KK-LC-1-positive non-gastric cancer cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は前癌状態を見極めるための新たな標的分子の発見である。今までは、細胞の内的因子を用いたリスク診断予防策は存在しなかった。本研究成果は新たな分野のリスク診断、予防技術となる。近年がんに対する新たな治療技術開発が大きな進歩を遂げている。当該事象は社会的な観点から見ると、癌という疾患の予後の改善に貢献している。予後の改善という点では、がんを早期で発見することも同様な社会貢献となる。本研究課題の成果は、前癌状態を見極める新たな技術であることから、本技術を上市することで、がんの早期発見に寄与することができ、予後の改善に貢献できる。