Identification of responsible genes for advanced colorectal cancer: Development of in vitro system that mimics EMAST-related tumor-progression regulated by p53.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Arita Michitsune  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEMAST / DNAミスマッチ修復 / 低酸素 / p53 / 進行大腸癌 / マイクロサテライト / p53変異 / マイクロサテライト不安定 / 悪性化機構
Outline of Research at the Start
転移や再発が問題となる進行大腸癌は極めて多様性の高い癌である。進行大腸癌を克服するには、多様な悪性化機構を解明することが求められている。本研究の目的は、大腸癌特有の悪性化を大腸癌細胞株で実験的に再現し、悪性化を司る遺伝子を特定することである。体の中で起きる大腸癌の悪性化を体の外で再現するには、再現の成否を判別できる指標が欠かせない。本研究では、大腸癌の悪性度とよく相関するゲノム不安定性EMASTに着目する。すなわち、細胞株がEMASTとなる培養条件を悪性化の再現と仮定する。この条件下で働きが変化し悪性化に関わる遺伝子を同定することで、EMAST型の進行大腸癌特有の悪性化機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced colorectal cancers (CRCs) showing an elevated microsatellite alterations at selected tetra-nucleotide repeats (EMAST) correlates poor prognosis, suggesting that in vitro induction of EMAST in CRC cell lines should achieve to identify molecules relating to EMAST-associating malignancy. Based on the idea, we performed 1) improvement of culture condition inducing EMAST in CRC cells with higher rate and 2) establishment of high-throughput EMAST-detecting system using genome-edited cell lines. For culture condition, in addition to hypoxia and p53-deficiency which have been revealed to generate EMAST, we identified high-density of cells as additive factors to make higher rate of EMAST positive cells. Additionally, we found important clue of a molecular mechanism by which p53 contributes to EMAST generation. On the other hand, for an EMAST-detecting system, it remained to be continued due to unexpectedly modification of strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、散発性大腸癌の悪性度とEMASTとの強い相関性に着目し、実験的EMAST誘導培養系を用いたEMAST関連悪性化機構の解明を試みた。研究期間中に、細胞密度を高く維持することでEMAST誘導高率を上げられること、ならびに、癌抑制分子p53にはゲノム上のEMASTマーカー領域に結合して安定性に寄与する可能性があることを明らかにした。反面、当初計画した簡便で迅速なEMAST検出法の開発が予定通りに進まず課題を残した。今後の進捗により検出法を確立すれば、本研究で見いだしたp53の新たな分子特性を生細胞で評価でき、p53を介したEMAST関連悪性化機構の解明が大きく進むと期待できる。