Novel cell therapy for spinal cord ischemic injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYATSU Yukihiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50747433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
高橋 悟朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50526449)
細山 勝寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70837046)
熊谷 紀一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396564)
神田 桂輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90839507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚血性脊髄障害 / 対麻痺 / 再生医療 / 脊髄虚血 / Muse細胞 / 細胞治療 / 脊髄梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腹部大動脈瘤の治療においては、侵襲度の高さや術後合併症などが予後を低下させる一因となっている。対麻痺は重篤な術後合併症の一つであり、未だ治療法は定まっていない。今回我々は、「術中虚血による炎症反応の抑制」および「失われた神経機能のための脊髄前角細胞の再生促進」がこの合併症の一つの改善策であると考え、ユニークな障害組織遊走能及び自発分化能を持つ幹細胞である Muse細胞(Multilineage-differentiating stress enduring cells)を用いることを想起した。その炎症組織下における脊髄前角細胞の保護・再生を期待して、対麻痺における治療効果の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate stem cell therapy efficacy, a crucial element is establishing an animal model allowing long-term survival while maintaining hindlimb dysfunction. Existing models lack reports of sustained survival, and our attempts to create such a model were unsuccessful. Hence, this study aimed to establish a novel animal model for assessing stem cell therapy effectiveness.
We successfully developed a rat model of spinal cord ischemic injury by selectively damaging the spinal cord using a vasoconstrictor. Histological evaluation confirmed acute and chronic postoperative spinal cord infarction. Subsequently, intravenous injections of Muse cells, mesenchymal stem cells, and PBS were administered to rats with spinal cord ischemia on the day after surgery. Rat behavior was evaluated over an 8-week postoperative period. Spinal cord tissue evaluation and in vivo imaging were conducted to assess the administered cells' distribution and viability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈術後脊髄虚血性障害をきたした患者において、現代医療では有効な治療方法は存在しない。本研究により脊髄虚血性障害に対するMuse細胞の有効性を示すことができれば、脊髄虚血性障害に対する積極的治療手段となりうる。Muse細胞は、アクセスの簡便性もメリットの一つであり、術前からストックしておくことが可能である。術後脊髄障害を生じた場合に即座に投与可能である点は今後の臨床応用において大きな利点の1つである。脊髄虚血性障害を診断した段階でMuse細胞を投与することで、脊髄虚血性障害に対する積極的治療を開始することができ、下肢機能改善、膀胱直腸障害回復、ひいては生命予後改善をもたらすことが期待される。