Research on functional evaluation and clinical application of mesenchymal stem cells derived from peri-arterial adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Osaka Motoo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60816544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大根田 修  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / SDF-1 / CXCR7 / 創傷治癒 / 炎症反応 / 脂肪細胞由来間葉系幹細胞 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 下肢虚血 / 動脈硬化 / 血管新生 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脂肪組織由来の間葉系幹細胞は採取の容易さから、心筋、血管、骨軟骨、脂肪組織の再生医療に用いられている。これまでにも自己組織由来の幹細胞移植による血管再生治療が報告されているが、その効果は患者により差がある。患者がもつ老化や疾患(糖尿病、腎不全)の影響、虚血組織自体がもたらす細胞組織環境の悪条件や、自己幹細胞の機能障害が原因として想定されている。我々は、老化と動脈硬化が脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞に与える影響を、血管周囲脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞に着目して、病的動脈壁周囲で脂肪組織に何が起こっているのか、皮下脂肪組織由来の間葉系幹細胞との比較検討でその性質変化を明らかにして臨床応用つなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In analysis of PVAT-MSCs in lesion site with arteriosclerosis, although the proliferation activity is low, the expression level of SDF-1/CXCR7 is high. These results suggested that PVAT-MSCs may be affect to disease progression. In order to analyze the cell function in vivo, PVAT-MSCs were analyzed using a mouse wound healing model, and it was found that the wound healing activity was increased. Since wound is repaired not only by direct tissue repair but also by various functions, we performed some in vivo assay such as expression analysis of inflammatory cytokines and migration assay of inflammatory cells and be able to find some results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口構成の高齢化とともに動脈硬化性疾患もこれと平行して増加している。下肢アテローム硬化性閉塞性動脈疾患は、背景にある生活習慣病の治療による進行予防と、病変部位に対する血行再建(人工血管置換によるバイパス手術や血管拡張術)が行われている。いずれも対症療法であり、30-50%の患者に血行再建後の再閉塞を認め、下肢切断に至る例も少なくない。本研究課題の遂行により新規間葉系幹細胞を用いて効果的で安全な新しい治療法の開発に大きく貢献でき、QOLの改善など社会的意義も大きいと考えている。