Project/Area Number |
19K09238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Shogo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70812452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 稔 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40270871)
平田 康隆 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70562601)
小前 兵衛 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50788883)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心内膜線維弾性症 / ラット異所性心移植 / 異種心移植 / 異所性心移植 / 内皮間葉移行 / 心線維化 / 拡張障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心内膜線維弾性症(EFE)は一部の先天性心疾患に合併し、左室心内膜の線維化を起こし予後不良な疾患である。これまでその発症機序は不明であったが、私たちは世界に先駆けて幼若ラットを用いたEFE動物モデルの作成に成功した。またこのモデルの解析を通して、幼若心内皮細胞が力学的ストレスに反応して間葉系細胞に分化(内皮間葉移行, endMT)し、EFE発症に関与していることを発見した。心内皮細胞と心線維化の関係については未だ未知の領域であり、この発見は意義深い。本研究では、EFE動物モデルを用いてendMTを引き起こす血行力学的因子の解明およびendMT阻害薬を用いたEFE治療の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To create an animal model of endocardial fibrosis, the following surgical techniques for animal experiments were newly established. (1) Rat heterotopic abdominal heart transplantation model with indroducing aortic regurgitation in a donor heart: A donor rat heart is removed, aortic regurgitation is introduced, and then transplanted into the abdomen of the recipient rat. The transplanted donor heart is dilated due to aortic regurgitation, resulting in fibrosis of the endocardium. (2) Rat-rabbit heterotopic heart transplantation model: A model in which a young rabbit is used as a donor and the removed heart is transplanted into the abdomen of an immunodeficient rat recipient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、免疫不全ラットを用いても異種移植モデルでの急性拒絶反応を回避することができないことが判明し、当初の目的である動物モデル作成には至らなかった。 一方で、上記モデル作成への過程で再現性のあるラット異所性心移植大動脈弁閉鎖不全モデルを確立することができた。今後、心内膜の線維化メカニズムの解明やその治療法開発に役立つ成果と言える。