The development of Cardioprotection therapy with ischemic myocardium-homing peptide along with revascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kanki Sachiko  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三重野 繁敏  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10411373)
渡邊 房男  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 功労教授 (40183719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血組織送達 / 心筋細胞 / 心臓虚血再灌流障害 / 組織標的治療 / 心筋保護治療 / 虚血性心不全 / 心筋虚血傷害 / 虚血性心筋症 / 病変標的治療薬 / 薬物送達
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の発見した心筋虚血領域標的ペプチドは海外の研究室で応用され、動物モデルにおいて
心筋保護薬との結合によって心筋梗塞領域縮小効果が報告されている。しかし、受容体物質
に関する報告はなされておらず、その虚血心筋に特異的に集積する機構が明らかになってい
ない。前述のごとく、ペプチドの受容体物質が解明されなければ、その臨床応用に不安が残
る。このため、ペプチドと受容体物質との結合機序の解明が待たれている。心筋保護作用のある薬剤との結合によって新規治療薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve mortality from ischemic heart failure, it is necessary to develop myocardial protection therapies aimed at maintaining and restoring function of injured myocardial tissue after myocardial ischemia. We have identified a peptide that accumulates specifically in ischemic myocardial tissue (Ischemic Myocardium Targeting Peptide: IMTP), which could be used to deliver drugs to ischemic myocardial tissue. This group of substances may be involved in the mechanism of tissue affinity. In this study, we were able to establish culture conditions that mimic ischemic conditions in vitro and will examine the conditions for drug delivery of IMTP peptides in the future.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血傷害組織のみを標的とする心筋保護治療薬の開発が期待される。