The effect on pulmonary artery growth and hemodynamics after stent unzipping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KAZUTO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40398368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 義典  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10534670)
喜瀬 広亮  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (40436879)
北野 正尚  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40574629)
富田 英  昭和大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60180171)
藤井 隆成  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60384450)
樽井 俊  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80763698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsステント / 超高耐圧バルーン / unzipping
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ステントを最大拡張径より過大な直径の血管拡張用バルーンで拡大して、意図的にステントを長軸に沿って展開できる (unzipping)事が報告されている。Unzippingはステント留置後の先天性心疾患患者の再手術回避における有用性が期待されているが、慢性期での安全な拡張方法は確立されておらず、血行動態への影響も不明である。本研究は動物での慢性実験により①血管損傷に繋がる過大な血管拡張を回避する安全な拡張方法の確立②展開後の肺血管床の成長と血行動態への影響を従来使用されているバルーン拡張術と比較検討することを目的とする。将来再手術を回避する新たな治療方法としての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: A model of pulmonary artery stenosis was created in three domestic pigs. 13 weeks of age, the Genesis stent was implanted to release the stenosis, and at 21 weeks of age, it was confirmed that the implanted area was stenotic compared to the diameter of the surrounding vessels. At 24 weeks of age, the control group showed residual stenosis and poor growth of the pulmonary vascular bed, whereas the unzipped group showed growth of the pulmonary vascular bed with a diameter almost the same as that of the surrounding normal vessels, and tissue specimens showed no vascular damage including intimal tears. Discussion: The combination of small-diameter stenting followed by unzipping and stenting with a larger maximum-dilatation diameter may be a safe while promoting the growth of the pulmonary vascular bed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児のステント治療後拡張可能な径に限界があり、体格の成長に伴い留置した小口径ステントが周囲の正常血管と口径差が生じ狭小化するため手術が必要であった。一方留置したステントに対してバルーンを拡大して長軸方向に切開する(unzipping)事で、狭窄は解除できるが小口径のステントを留置してunzippingした後に大口径ステントを留置した場合の有効性・安全性・肺血管の成長に関するデータはなかった。今回の研究で小口径ステント留置後時間が経過してからunzippingとより最大拡張径の大きなステント留置術を組み合わせる事で、再手術を避けて肺血管の成長を促しつつ安全に治療できる可能性が示された。