Innovative research to predict or prevent type 2 endoleak-induced sac expansion after endovascular treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Unno Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 和徳  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397415)
佐野 真規  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / ステントフラフト / エンドリーク / 4D-Flow MRI / 塞栓術 / ステントグラフト内挿術 / MRI / 4D-flow / 4D-flow MRI / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤ステントグラフト内挿術後の合併症であるtype II エンドリーク(T2EL)は、多くは自然収束する一方、中には瘤の増大をもたらし瘤破裂に至る症例があり臨床上問題となっている。この問題を解決すべく術前、あるいは術直後に瘤径増大をもたらすT2EL症例を予測しうるパラメーターを4D-flow MRIを用いて同定し、分枝血管塞栓術などにより早期に介入することにより、動脈瘤の増大や破裂を防げるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the hemodynamic parameters of type II endoleaks (T2ELs) to predict sac expansion. Using 4D-flow MRI, patients nwith EVAR underwent 4D-Flow MRI at pre- and post(7POD) EVAR. amplitude of the dynamics of flow volume (AFV) were measured using 4D-flow MRI in each aortic branch. AFV was defined as the sum of the absolute values in one heartbeat. Each AAA case’s total flow volume per min (TBF/min), defined as the sum of AFV per min in all aortic branches, was calculated. The cutoff value of TFV for sac enlargement was 13.5 ml/min before EVAR and 3.75ml/min at 7POD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Type IIエンドリーク(T2EL)による腹部大動脈瘤(AAA) ステントグラフと内挿術(EVAR)後の瘤径増大が問題となっている。そのT2ELを予防するためにEVAR全症例に対してあらかじめ分枝動脈を可能な限り塞栓しておくという施設が増えつつある。しかしそもそもT2ELは自然に収束するものが80%以上あり、T2ELを予防するためにEVAR全症例に対してあらかじめ分枝動脈を塞栓しておくという考え方は、過剰医療でもあり医療資源の合理的使用とは言い難い。また塞栓術による合併症併発の危険性もある。今回の研究からT2ELによる術後瘤径拡大が予測可能となり、選択的塞栓術が可能となるかもしれない。