Regulation of Heart Failure Pathophysiology by Immune Checkpoint Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ai  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10838923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 拓史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60839398)
秦 広樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80638198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症心不全 / 左室補助人工心臓 / 左室unloading / 免疫チェックポイント機構
Outline of Research at the Start
重症心不全患者において、左室補助人工心臓装着による左室の容量・圧不可の軽減が心機能の回復につながることが証明されているが、そのメカニズムについては十分理解されていない。また近年、PD-1/PD-L1などの免疫チェックポイント機構が大変注目されており、癌以外の病態にも寄与する可能性が示唆されているが、心不全の病態制御との関連は明らかではない。本研究では左室補助人工心臓装着後の心筋組織検体の解析および動物実験モデルを用いて、PD-1/PD-1経路による心不全の病態制御機構を明らかにし、重症心不全の新たな治療戦略を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In myocardial tissue samples extracted from patients with left ventricle unloading by a left ventricular assist device, increased expression of PD-L1 was observed. The expression level of PD-L1 was positively correlated with the expression level of aPKCλ / c-Myc and left ventricular ejection fraction, and negatively correlated with left ventricular end-diastolic diameter and left ventricular end-systolic diameter. Increased expression of PD-L1 / aPKCλ / c-Myc was also observed in human umbilical cord blood-derived vascular endothelial cells after unloading with an in vitro model, in which grounded cultured cells are expanded and unloaded in a stretch chamber.
These results suggest that aPKCλ / c-Myc / PD-L1 expression are upregulated in vascular endothelial cells by left ventricular unloading, which may contribute to left ventricular remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全の病態における免疫チェックポイント機構の果たす役割についてはほとんど研究がなされていない。PD-L1による心不全の病態制御機構が明らかとなれば、新たな視点から重症心不全の治療戦略を開発することも可能であり、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。