Prevention of paraplegia during thoracic aortic surgery using pulsatile perfusion and cold blood spinoplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sueda Taijiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (10162835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70423382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄保護液 / 体外循環 / 運動誘発電位 / 脊髄虚血 / 拍動流体外循環 / 対麻痺 / 冷却血液注入 / 胸部大動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
胸部大動脈手術後の脊髄障害による対麻痺は最悪の合併症である。胸部下行、胸腹部大動脈瘤に対する対麻痺治療としては臨床的に行い得るのは1)脊髄液ドレナージ、2)動脈圧を高く保つ2つの方法しかない。そこで拍動流による下半身動脈潅流を行い、下半身の動脈圧をあげて脊髄動脈の側副血行路の血流を良好にして脊髄虚血を防ぐ方法と、遮断した大動脈内の4℃冷却血液を注入して、1)遮断した大動脈内にAdamkiewicz動脈があるか存在診断を行うこと、2)組織温度計で脊髄温度を測り脊髄温度の低下が脊髄虚血防止に役立っているかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the combined effects of maintaining peripheral circulation with pulsatile extracorporeal circulation to prevent paraplegia and the administration of cold blood into the segmental aorta during aortic blockade, a beagle dog was used to examine the combined effects of these measures. Due to the unique circulatory system of the beagle dog and the favorable effect of the planned experimental system on circulation, it was found that the originally planned experiment could not proceed smoothly. It was also shown that cold blood may have no effect when the circulation is maintained, but may affect the spinal cord during a breakdown. In addition, the effects of elevated pressure and circulating blood volume at the time of circulatory collapse were significant, suggesting that maintaining these two points is effective in preventing spinal cord ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部および胸腹部大動脈手術における脊髄虚血による対麻痺を診断、予防するための方法が未だ必要である。拍動流体外循環の使用や血圧、体循環の管理を行うことと、脊髄を冷却することにより術中の脊髄保護を評価しながら行うことが重要と考えている。冷却血液を分節遮断した大動脈から脊髄周辺に注入した時の運動誘発電位の変動をもって脊髄が保護されていることが示される。逆に注入しても運動誘発電位が変動しない場合は、脊髄への循環が維持されていると考えられるあるいは分節遮断した大動脈が脊髄と関係のないことが示され手術の安全性が担保されるものと考えられる。