Novel classification system for assesing risk of progressive ascending aortic dialation associated with bicuspid aortic valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kaoru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30724439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
新浪 博  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈二尖弁 / 上行大動脈瘤 / 拍動循環システム / 4D-flow MRI / 上行大動脈血流 / 大動脈弁 / 上行動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈二尖弁は上行大動脈瘤の合併が多く、大動脈弁置換術後も瘤径拡大が進行する。拡大速度は個人差が大きく、適切な治療法の選択には、瘤径拡大の危険度予測に対応した手術適応基準が必要である。瘤径拡大の主要危険予測因子として申請者らは弁の開放形態に着目し、その重要規定因子は①弁の開閉方向、②交連配置角の比であると推測する。本研究では①②をパラメーターとする大動脈二尖弁の新しい弁形態分類案を作成し、弁モデルと拍動循環シミュレーターを用いた医工学研究によって、急速な瘤径拡大の原因となり得る「ハイリスク型弁形態」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, morphotype-specific valve-devising apparatuses was developed to create aortic valve models, and an MRI-compatible pulsatile flow circulation system was developed to quantify the aortic valvular outflow jet. This study elucidated that bicuspid symmetry and the position of smaller leaflet were determinant factors of the characteristics of aortic valvular outflow jet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は大動脈二尖弁の弁形態が上行大動脈瘤の瘤径拡大リスクを層別化するための指標として有用であることを示唆し、個々の瘤径拡大リスクに基づいた治療を提供するための新たな治療指針の作成に寄与し得るものと推察された。