The development of bioresorbable arterial graft that promote the vascular remodeling by macrophage infiltration from the outside of the graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Hideki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90386235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 靖元  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20456255)
大石 由美子  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80435734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体吸収性動脈グラフト / 血管リモデリング / 細胞浸潤性試験 / 血管再生 / 生体吸収材料 / 動脈グラフト / 吸収性動脈グラフト / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、血管再生を促すスポンジ構造の内層と耐圧性を維持する機密性の高い外層から成る二層構造の生体吸収性血管グラフトを開発、マウス腹部大動脈への移植し良好なグラフト開存を得た。しかしこの気密性の高い外層は、外側からの細胞浸潤とそれに続く血管再生を
阻害していた。そこで本研究ではポアサイズや吸収期間が異なる外層を持った複数の動脈グラフトをラット腹部大動脈へ移植し、細胞浸潤性と血管再生の関係を評価する。
特に以下の2課題について検討する。
課題1;吸収期間やポアサイズの異なる外層を持った二層性動脈グラフトの作製
課題2;作成したグラフトを用いた再生血管の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bioresorbable arterial graft, the vascular structure needs to be regenerated before the bioresorbable material is absorbed completely. We developed a bilayer graft with a sponge inner layer to promote cell infiltration and an electrospun outer layer to endure arterial pressure. In vitro studies revealed that sheets with pore sizes of 2um and 10um showed inadequate cell infiltration, while sheets with 20um were technically difficult to fabricate. The ideal bilayered graft was difficult to create using this method. In the future, grafts with a hierarchical structure with different absorption periods will be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理想的な生体吸収性動脈グラフトはいまだ開発途上であり、二層性グラフトはグラフト外側からの細胞浸潤に着目した点で血管再生を促進する可能性が考えられた。しかし理想的な細胞浸潤と耐圧性を得るための二層性グラフトは技術的に困難であった。このことから今後は階層構造を持ったグラフトの作成を行っていくこととした。今回の実験からより理想的なグラフト作製への道筋が一つ開けた可能性がある。