| Project/Area Number |
19K09280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 真貴子 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 大動脈解離 / 血管内皮細胞 / 免疫複合体 / 炎症細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 分子生物学 / 大血管 / 血管 / STAT3 / 血管内皮 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈解離は中高年に突然発症する致死性疾患である。分子病態が明らかでないことが新たな診断や治療の開発を妨げている。申請者は、STAT3の機能が細胞毎に異なり、組織破壊・修復の双方を制御することを発見した。STAT3は解離による組織破壊が進行する時期に血管内皮で活性化する。血管内皮は炎症細胞の接着や血管外遊走を制御するゲートウェイ機能を有し、その調節にSTAT3が関与することが報告されているが、解離病態における内皮STAT3の機能や意義は不明である。本研究では、STAT3が血管内皮ゲートウェイ機能を調節し、炎症細胞浸潤を制御するとの仮説検証を通じ、解離における組織破壊・修復機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic dissection (AD) is a fatal disease that occurs suddenly without preceding symptoms, of which disease mechanism is unknown. Aortic tissue from human AD or mouse AD model showed activation of STAT3, a molecule that mediates inflammation. In mouse model, pathological angiogenesis was observed in a STAT3-dependent manner, which was associated with the deposition of plasma-derived factors including fibrin, immunoglobulins and complement C3. In addition, vascular protective factor adiponectin was deposited in normal aortic tissue, which disappeared upon the AD-inducing stimuli before AD development. These findings suggested that disruption of endothelial barrier function precedes AD development that leads to the deposition of immune complex that triggers destructive inflammation to promote AD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈解離は原因不明で前兆なく突然発症し、一旦発症すると致命的になり得る重篤な疾患である。発症が予測できないため解離発症前後の病態は不明であり、逆に発症前後の病態が不明であるため発症予測の手立てがない。大動脈解離における破壊進行に重要とされる炎症応答がどのように惹起されるかは不明である。本研究では、解離発症前に血管保護機能が低下し血漿由来因子による免疫複合体が大動脈壁に沈着し、破壊性炎症を惹起することが示唆された。解離発症前の初期炎症応答に関与するイベントが明らかになったことで、発症の前段階を捉えることが可能になり病態の解明が進むと期待される。