Project/Area Number |
19K09288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Yoshihiro 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50397965)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胸腺腫 / 免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胸腺上皮細胞より発生する胸腺上皮性腫瘍(TET)は進行例では難治であり、近年免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の臨床応用が期待されている。しかし胸腺上皮細胞は胸腺において自己を攻撃するT細胞を排除する中枢免疫寛容を司るため、胸腺上皮細胞より発生するTETについては、その免疫逃避機構が他の固形癌と全く異なる可能性がある。本研究の目的はTETの独特な免疫逃避機構を解明し、ICIの効果予測、有効な使用法を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the immune escape mechanism of thymic epithelial cells (TET) and to develop the use of immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) for TETs. Quantitative immunostaining analysis of TET subtypes (A, AB, B1, B2, B3, C) and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) revealed that the expression intensity and ratio of PDL1, CD8, FOXP3 differed by subtype. We found that this is related to the malignancy and prognosis of TET. FACS analysis of fresh specimens revealed that TETs contained more effector T reg (FOXP3highCD45RA-) than normal thymus. The above results suggest that the ICI effect may differ depending on the TET subtype and the degree of intra-tumoral Treg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腺上皮細胞より発生する胸腺上皮性腫瘍(TET)は進行例では難治であり、近年免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の臨床応用が期待されている。しかし胸腺上皮細胞は胸腺において自己を攻撃するT細胞を排除する中枢免疫寛容を司るため、胸腺上皮細胞より発生するTETについては、その免疫逃避機構が他の固形癌と全く異なる可能性があった。本研究によりTETの腫瘍微小環境の特殊性を踏まえた免疫逃避機構の一部が明らかになり、ICIの効果予測、有効な使用法が示された。TETの既存の抗癌剤への感受性は低く、新たな免疫療法の開発は社会的にも大きな意義がある。