Elucidation of immune checkpoint inhibitor resistance mechanism in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2022-2023)
National Hospital Organization Saitama National Hospital (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Yoshinobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80419837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 文啓  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
米田 和恵  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80724806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 手術 / CTL / 細胞性免疫 / 免疫療法 / T細胞 / CD103 / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 細胞性免疫応答 / 免疫逃避機構 / 耐性メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療前後の肺癌組織について、肺癌細胞の免疫制御性分子と免疫促進性分子の発現を、免疫染色を用いて解析し、発現の程度と経時的な変化を確認する。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を投与した肺癌症例の治療前後の末梢血リンパ球を採取する。免疫制御分子 、免疫促進分子の分子発現をflow cytometryにて確認、発現強度と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の臨床効果を確認する。つまり、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に抵抗性を獲得した症例で、免疫制御性分子の発現増強、免疫促進性分子の発現減弱等が認められないか解析を行う。得られた分子プロファイルと治療効果および有害事象との関連を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively analyzed the relationship between immune-related molecule expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) and lung cancer tissues and the efficacy of Immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI).Twenty-one patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer who received ICI monotherapy were included. Changes in the expression of immune-related molecules in PBMCs before and after ICI administration were analyzed by flow cytometry. Immune-related molecule expression in cancer cells and tumor-infiltrating immune cells in lung cancer tissues was confirmed by immunostaining. The outcomes were CR/PR/SD/PD:1/7/10/3. In multivariate analysis of progression-free survival (PFS),the changes of CD103+ CD39+ CD8+ cells in PBMC after treatment was an independent prognostic factor. The changes in CD103+ CD39 + CD8 + cells after treatment may be a biomarker predicting the efficacy of ICIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI) 単剤投与肺癌症例の肺癌組織や末梢血リンパ球を解析し、ICIの効果、耐性予測因子の検討を行なった。ICI投与前にCD103+リンパ球が腫瘍内に浸潤しているような症例は、ICIに反応し、末梢血中にCD103+ CD39+CD8+細胞が増え、臨床効果も高くなると考えられた。さらなる解析が必要であるが、CD103+ CD39+CD8+細胞をバイオマーカーとして用いることで、ICI治療の正しい患者選択やより効果的な治療法の確立が実現出来る可能性がある。より効果的で安全な免疫療法を実現するのみならず、高額な免疫療法を真の個別化治療に導くことで医療費削減も期待できる。