Investigation of the hematogenous metastasis mechanism in human lung cancer and development of new adjuvant therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構高崎総合医療センター(臨床研究部) (2020-2021)
Gunma University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ibe Takashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構高崎総合医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 呼吸器外科 医長 (80826264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 公裕  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90375535)
河谷 菜津子  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80805557)
六代 範  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20392334)
矢島 俊樹  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 転移 / Vimentin / 次世代シーケンス解析 / vimentin(VIM) / 血行性転移 / アジュバント療法 / IGF1R
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の血行性転移は機序が未解明で,抑制法も存在しない。我々は、ヒト肺腺癌高転移株PC14HMの血行性転移には細胞骨格vimentin(VIM)の発現が重要であること、その抑制により遊走能や浸潤能、上皮間葉転換化や癌幹細胞化が制御可能であり、VIM受容体としてのinsulin growth factor 1 receptor (IGF1R)の可能性があることを見出した。
本研究はPC14HMを用い,VIMをノックダウン/強制発現させることでVIMを介した血行性転移の機序を解明し、さらに肺腺癌に対して抗IGF1R治療薬を用いて血行性転移を抑制する新規のアジュバント療法の開発を目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of hematogenous metastasis mediated by the Vimentin gene (VIM) by comparative analysis with the parent strain using the lung adenocarcinoma high metastasis strain PC14HM established by us. .. So far, we have established cell lines in which VIM was knocked down and forcibly expressed, and we conducted verification experiments using them at the cell level and mouse level. In addition, we are comprehensively analyzing variable genes by the CAGE method using next-generation sequencing, and we will analyze these results in detail. Finally, we identified the genes responsible for the transcriptional activity of VIM, and conducted verification experiments using molecular biological techniques based on the findings obtained by CAGE analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)ヒト肺癌高転移細胞株と動物実験モデルを用いて、肺癌におけるVIMの血行性転移機序への関与を解明し、さらにVIMの受容体として作用している可能性があるinsulin growth factor 1 receptor (IGF1R)と、VIMとの関連を明らかにする。
2)抗IGF1R治療により肺腺癌の血行性転移を制御できるかを検証し、肺癌術後に対する新規アジュバント療法の基礎を確立する。