Project/Area Number |
19K09311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiomi Kazu 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江島 耕二 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327324)
小寺 義男 北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胸膜中皮腫 / 胸腔内治療 / バイオマーカー / 免疫療法 / 中皮腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、胸膜中皮腫の予後を改善する新しい治療戦略を開発するために、低侵襲かつ局所効果の高い胸腔内局所療法の開発と、中皮腫の中でも難治性のサブグループ(二相型、肉腫型)に対する診断、治療を目的とした新規バイオマーカーの開発を行う。 胸腔内局所療法の開発では、マウス中皮腫モデルを用いて、抗癌剤、抗体、免疫細胞の最適な胸腔内投与方法を探索し、予後に対する有効性を検討する。 新規バイオマーカーの開発に関しては、ヒトの中皮腫病理組織を材料とし、ショットガンプロテオミックス法を用いた網羅的なプロテオーム解析を行い、二相型、肉腫型に特異的に発現するタンパク質を探索し、臨床的有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using mouse models of pleural mesothelioma, we have established an experimental system to evaluate sustained release effect of Gemcitabine, a small molecule anticancer drug, administered intrapleurally together with gel. Novel proteins that are candidates of biomarkers for mesothelioma were not identified by a shotgun proteomics approach using human mesothelioma tissue specimens. Therefore, using mouse model which is inoculated subcutaneouslly with mouse mesothelioma cell lines, we are trying to identify molecules which are differently expressed in tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes before and after administration of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腔内腫瘍に対して薬物を効果的に作用させる治療法の開発は、胸膜中皮腫の予後を改善するために重要である。我々は、マウス胸腔内に抗癌剤を投与した際に徐放効果を正確に評価するための実験系を確立した。今後、この実験系を用い、種々のゲルとともに抗癌剤を胸腔内に投与し、最も有効な胸腔内治療法を検討する。本治療法は、腹腔内腫瘍に対しても利用できるため、多くのがん種で役立つ可能性がある。