Analysis of invasion and metastasis mechanisms of lung adenocarcinomas and its application to novel therapeutics using an established cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yukitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三窪 将史  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90723940)
内藤 雅仁  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50648730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 腺癌 / 微小乳頭状 / 細胞株 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 細胞接着 / Micropapillaryパターン
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性肺癌は日本で最も罹患率と死亡率の高い悪性腫瘍であり,現在でも本邦の年間死亡数は7,4万人を超えている.肺癌の中では腺癌の頻度が最も高いが,中でもmicropapillaryパターンを呈する肺腺癌(MPA)は,腫瘍径が小型の場合でもリンパ節転移を来しやすく予後不良である.しかし,研究材料に乏しく,その病態解明や治療法開発の為の基礎研究は進んでいない.
そこで本研究では、MPAから樹立した細胞株を用いて、①KU-Lu-MPPt3細胞におけるRor1の機能を解析すること,②細胞株の形態を規定する遺伝子の候補pathwayの絞り込みをおこなうことで,MPAの浸潤機構を明らかにし,新たな肺癌治療法の開発に繋げることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micropapillary lung adenocarcinoma (MPA) shows more invasiveness and poorer prognosis than papillary adenocarcinomas without an MPA pattern. To clarify the mechanism, we investigated the molecular features in a cell line (KU-Lu-MPPt3) established from the MPA tissue. We identified some genes associated with cancer metastasis and invasion, and we found that inhibitors of molecules involved in cell adhesion may be useful therapeutic agents for the treatment of MPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMPAに係る研究は臨床情報や病理検体を用いることでしか成し得なかったが,我々が樹立した細胞株 (KU-Lu-MPPt3)を用いることで,MPAの分子レベルでの解析が可能となった.MPAの組織学的特徴とKU-Lu-MPPt3細胞株の特徴の類似点から,微小乳頭成分と予後不良の因果関係を探求することで,MPAに対する新規治療法開発にも貢献できる可能性が高く,社会的貢献度が高い.