"Development and application of gene therapy targeting GABAergic inhibitory system for neuropathic pain "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hirotsugu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00550641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 恵  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / GABA / GAD67 / ラット疼痛モデル / 疼痛 / 遺伝子導入 / 神経障害性疼痛 / GABA作動性抑制系
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでの研究により、アンチセンス法を用いた遺伝子治療ならびに、TNF-αを標的としたウイルスベクターによる遺伝子治療が神経障害性疼痛に有効であることを報告した。これらの成果を踏まえ、本研究では、神経障害性疼痛に対しGABA(gamma-Aminobutyric acid)作動性抑制系を標的としたウイルスベクターによる遺伝子治療を行い、その有用性とメカニズムを明らかにする。本研究の成果は、神経障害性疼痛の遺伝子治療の開発と臨床応用に繋がるものであり、従来の薬物療法や神経ブロック等に抵抗性を示す難治性の慢性疼痛へ向けて、新たな治療戦略を提供するための重要な足掛かりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting research on the usefulness and mechanism elucidation of pain treatment using viral vectors with the aim of clinical application of gene therapy for pain. The following three points were discovered in this study. When a viral vector expressing GAD67 is administered to a rat pain model, 1) neuropathic pain is alleviated, and the mechanism is that 2) GAD67 in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord is increased and GABA synthesis is promoted. Suppression of TNF-α release in the dorsal horn is involved, and 3) injection of GABA receptor antagonist into the sole of the foot in a pain model administered with a viral vector lowers the pain threshold and suppresses the analgesic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医学の躍進により、遺伝子治療はさまざまな領域で注目されている。中でも、ウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子治療は、がん治療、代謝疾患、神経疾患などの分野での臨床治験が国内でも開始されている。しかしながら今のところ、神経障害性疼痛に対する遺伝子治療は確立されていない。本研究で得られた痛みの遺伝子治療に関する知見、すなわち、神経障害性疼痛を緩和するウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子治療の効果とそのメカニズム解明に関する成果は、英文誌へ報告した。本研究の成果を慢性疼痛の新しい治療法の開発と臨床応用へと繋げることによって、将来的に疼痛患者のQOL改善と国民の健康維持に寄与することが可能になると考える。