Development and evaluation of a new method to determine baroreflex response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50236634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbaroreflex / cardiovagal / Oxford method / squatting test / baroreflex sensitivity / Oxford法 / spontaneous sequence 法 / cardiovagal baroreflex / pressor test / depressor test / spontaneous sequence
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されている新しい自律神経機能測定法にSquatting Test(立位→蹲踞→立位)がある。Squatting Testは簡便で非侵襲的だが、研究者によって測定方法が異なるため、研究結果の比較ができず、その臨床応用を妨げている。そこで本研究では、Squatting Testによって惹起される循環変動をもとに計測される圧受容体反射の機能が、①従来の標準的方法で測定された機能と相関を示すか、②臨床応用可能な再現性を示すか、③Squatting Testも用いて測定した術前の自律(迷走)神経機能が麻酔中の血圧変動にいかなる影響を及ぼすかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squatting test is a new method to determine baroreflex responses clinically. We first demonstrated that determing BRS in 3 min interval showed best correlation between two mesurements and minimum bias evaluated by Bland-Altman analysis. Then we tested the hypothesis that BRS determined by the squatting method and connventional methods, such as the Oxford method and the spontaneous sequence method, correlate well and thus, conventional method can be replaced by the squatting test. We found that BRS in response to hypertensive perturbation demonstrated well with those of the conventional methods, thus can only be used clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのSquatting testを用いた研究では、その測定プロトコールが一定していなかったため、自律神経機能測定法として有用であるにも拘らず、Squatting testの普及を妨げてきた。本研究のプロトコールでは3分間隔で実施することが測定値の安定に役立ち、かつconventionalで標準的な測定方法であるOxford法、spontaneous sequence法と相関することが分かったので、本研究の成果から侵襲性が低く比較的簡便に測定できるSquatting testが臨床現場で普及する可能性がある。