Molecular hydrogen inhalation reduces brain damage after cardiopulmonary bypass and protects vascular endothelial glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katoh Takasumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80204478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子状水素 / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 人工心肺 / グリコカリックス / 水素 / 体外循環 / 人工肺
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺(Cardiopulmonary Bypass:CPB)は心臓・大血管手術において必須の手技であるが様々な有害な副反応を引き起こす。特に脳組織障害は微小であっても、機能障害は患者さんにとっては深刻な問題である。ラットCPBモデルを用いてCPB後のグリコカリックス損傷に対して分子状水素吸入が保護効果を示し、CPB後の脳障害に効果を示すかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thickness of the vascular endothelial glycocalyx was significantly reduced in the heart and lungs, but hardly changed in the brain, indicating that the degree of damage varied from organ to organ. Molecular hydrogen reduced systemic inflammation and lung injury induced by cardiopulmonary bypass and was protective of glycocalyx. These results may lead to a better understanding of organ damage caused by artificial cardiopulmonary bypass. Further verification of the administration method and protective effects of molecular hydrogen for use in clinical anesthesia is needed for the administration of molecular hydrogen to cardiopulmonary ventilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、人工心肺中に分子状水素を投与することにより、人工心肺による全身炎症および肺障害を軽減することが明確になった。心臓と肺では、血管内皮グリコカリックスの厚さは、有意に減少したが脳でほとんど変化しなかことにより、臓器によって障害の程度が異なることが明らかになり、初期に想定された脳障害の程度を抑制するとの仮説は、実証できなかったが、心臓や肺といった他の重要臓器の保護に、分子状水素を人工心肺に投与することの重要性が明確になり、人工心肺による障害を臨床でも改善できる可能性が示された。臨床麻酔に用いるための、有効な基礎的なデータが得られさらなる研究を進めていく重要性も確認された。