Mechanisms-based therapeutic strategies for neuropathic pain through peripheral macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kishioka Shiroh  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (60137255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 倫一  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90433341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 神経障害性疼痛 / DREADD / 末梢神経 / 神経炎症 / サイトカイン / アロディニア / 坐骨神経 / 糖尿病 / 化学療法薬 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では化学遺伝学的手法を用いて炎症性マクロファージを特異的に調節し、神経障害性疼痛の病態分子基盤を担うマクロファージの詳細な役割を解明する。神経傷害、2型糖尿病ならびに抗がん薬投与などの異なる神経障害性疼痛モデルにおけるマクロファージの病態生理学的意義を検討し、その普遍的重要性を明らかにする。これらの神経障害性疼痛病態におけるマクロファージ特異的阻害の有効性を総合的に理解し、臨床応用を視野に入れた新規治療戦略の可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the roles of inflammatory macrophages in neuropathic pain. We used several neuropathic pain model mice caused by peripheral nerve injury, diabetes, and anticancer drugs, and demonstrated that inflammatory macrophages play an important role in their pathogenesis using immunohistochemistry, gene expression, and behavioral analyses. We also showed that increment of inflammatory macrophages in the peripheral nerves induced mechanical allodynia. Macrophage inhibitors suppressed mechanical allodynia regardless of the severity of the disease, suggesting that it might be a promising pharmacotherapy for neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛の病態形成・維持に重要な役割を果たす因子は多数知られているが、各々の病態生理学的意義についての解釈は複雑である。本研究において、傷害末梢神経に集積する炎症性マクロファージを薬理学的に抑制すると、成因の異なる様々な神経障害性疼痛が改善することを明らかにした。この結果は、神経障害性疼痛の分子基盤に迫ると共に、新たな臨床応用の可能性を提唱するものであり、本研究の学術的意義と社会的波及効果は高いと考えられる。