Study on the Mechanism of Inflammatory Visceral Pain Development for the development of New Pain Therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Ryouko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00405474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷奥 匡  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50554656)
吉田 朱里  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40584777)
川股 知之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痛覚過敏 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 内臓痛 / 機械性痛覚過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症性腸疾患モデルマウスにおけるTmem45bの役割を、組織学的解析および行動解析によって明らかにする。
本研究では以下の5つの実験を行う計画とする。① 逆行性神経トレーサーを用いたTmem45bの発現・分布解析② 後根神経節におけるTmem45bの発現解析 ③ Tmem45b遺伝子欠損マウスを用いたTmem45bの機能解析(行動解析)④ Tmem45b遺伝子欠損マウスを用いたTmem45bの機能解析(CRDテスト) ⑤ 炎症性腸疾患モデルにおける脊髄でのc-Fos発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to elucidate the role of Tmem45b in visceral pain associated with inflammatory bowel disease. The expression distribution analysis revealed that Tmem45b-expressing nerves are rarely distributed in the colon. On the other hand, Tmem45b is selectively expressed on epithelial cells in the colon. Behavioral analysis studies using mouse models of inflammatory bowel disease suggested that Tmem45b may not be involved in visceral pain. Histological analysis also revealed that Tmem45b knockout mice have severe inflammation in the inflammatory bowel disease model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患の発生機序や、付随する内臓痛に対する有効な治療薬が存在しない。本研究では、炎症性内臓痛発生におけるTmem45bの役割を解析したが、Tmem45bが内臓痛に関与している事を示唆する結果は得られなかった。一方でTmem45bが炎症性腸疾患の増悪に寄与している知見を得た。もし炎症性腸疾患の増悪の抑制を目的としてTmem45bをターゲットとした新薬が開発されるならば、炎症性腸疾患に罹患する患者のQOLを改善する画期的な治療薬となり得る。