Volatile anesthesia induced angiogenesis with cehmocine transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00612798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 裕子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60771970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセボフルラン / ケモカイン / がん細胞 / 血管新生 / 大腸がん細胞株 / 吸入麻酔薬
Outline of Research at the Start
吸入麻酔薬が一部のがん細胞の増殖を促すとする報告が増えるなか、その安全使用のための正確な基礎データの集積が各国で望まれている。また近年では血管新生を促すがん細胞は遺伝子の異常修飾を利用し一部のケモカイン遺伝子発現を抑え、生体内の新規の血管を誘導することが知られてきた。そこで本研究では吸入麻酔薬暴露後に血管新生を生じたマウス皮下腫瘍がこのようなケモカイン発現不均衡を生じたかどうかを検証をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since volatile anesthesia is widely used for surgical tumor resection, the influence of preoperative anesthesia on tumor metastasis should be carefully examined. We have found that sevoflurane induces angiogenesis in tumors within immune-deficient xenograft models in mice. The cause of the induction of distant blood vessels could be attributed to chemokine or immune responses expressed by sevoflurane-exposed injected cancer cells. In this study, we found that chemokines and related immune signals were confirmed to be expressed in sevoflurane-exposed intestinal human cancer cells. However, in the in vitro model, neither methylation at the chemokine promoter area nor chemotaxis was detected using Western blotting and Boyden chamber assays, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はすでにがんの外科的切除術に用いられる全身麻酔薬セボフルランが、ヒト培養細胞がんのケモカインや免疫応答を活性化することを見いだした。しかしこれらの変化は、動物モデルにおける血管新生に直接影響を与えたかどうかは明らかにできなかった。また培養細胞を用いた実験においては、セボフルラン曝露によってケモカイン受容体が非常に高活性することから、ケモカインを誘導し遊走する能力や、ケモカインのプロモーター領域のメチル化修飾が生じているかどうかを検討したが、セボフルラン曝露はよる変化は生じなかった。本研究により周術期に用いられているセボフルランの作用機序について検討を進めた。