The mechanism of Post operative cognitive disfunction with Anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mukaihara Keika  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60837269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 麻衣子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20516637)
奥野 浩行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80272417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 術後痛 / オプトジェネティクス解析 / 術後痛モデル / 術後認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
手術侵襲や全身麻酔による術後せん妄・認知障害が問題となっている。術中の一時的な神経活動の修飾が、意識や感覚の認知といった長期予後に影響している可能性が示唆されている。「術中」に痛みや記憶を司る前頭前野や海馬の神経活動を可視化し直接検証することは困難であるが、本研究では全身麻酔下の手術侵襲による神経活動変化を、インビボ神経活動記録法を用いてリアルタイムに解析し、脳マトリックスの相互作用から術後認知機能との相関関係を明らかにする。さらにオプトジェネティクスにより神経活動を可視化し、術後せん妄・認知機能障害の機序を解明し、麻酔方法や周術期鎮痛の改善に応用することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the creation of a mouse model of cardiopulmonary arrest, the mice were difficult to resuscitate.
For behavioral changes and immunohistological evaluation after model creation, evaluation was conducted in a mouse model of postoperative pain.It was suggested that the mice develop postoperative cognitive dysfunction after surgery, and the amygdala may be one of the responsible sites. Ischemia-reperfusion injury of organs after resuscitation is said to induce a systemic inflammatory response and cause a systemic inflammatory response syndrome similar to sepsis, which will be investigated in a mouse model of cardiopulmonary arrest using the same experimental techniques as those used in the postoperative pain mice.Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術中は全身麻酔等をおこなうことにより痛みを患者に意識させることはないが、脳の活動は全身麻酔中も痛みを認識しているのかは不明である。また、麻酔を深くし痛みをコントロールすることが良いのか、また深い麻酔は術後の認知機能障害に影響があるのかを検討した。術後痛モデルマウスを作成したが、麻酔の深さによる痛みの変化を捉えることが難しく、更なる研究計画が必要だと考えてる。